ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
FargoDome
1800 University Drive North

Fargo, ND    July 13-21, 2012


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: 719-598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships

    Women's Freestyle
    TEAM SCORES
    1. California, 66.00
    2. Washington, 39.00
    3. Michigan, 29.00
    4. Hawaii, 27.00
    5. Wisconsin, 18.00
    6. New York, 17.00
    7. Indiana, 13.00
    8. Pennsylvania, 12.00
    9. (tie) Iowa, 8.00
    9. (tie) Oklahoma, 8.00
    9. (tie) Oregon, 8.00
    12. (tie) Colorado , 7.00
    12. (tie) Virginia, 7.00
    14. (tie) Alabama, 6.00
    14. (tie) Arizona - 1
    16. Maryland , 6.00
    17. (tie) Georgia, 5.00
    17. (tie) Montana, 5.00
    19. (tie) Minnesota, 3.00
    19 (tie). New Jersey , 3.00
    21. Wyoming , 2.00
    22. (tie) Idaho, 1.00
    22. (tie) Illinois, 1.00
    22. (tie) Kansas , 1.00
    25. (tie) Texas, 1.00


    RESULTS
    84 lbs
    1st Place - Malie Gonsalves of Hawaii

    95 lbs.
    1st Place - Brittnee Cook of Washington
    2nd Place - Rebbeca Forsyth of Virginia
    1st - Brittnee Cook (Washington) over Rebbeca Forsyth (Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:50

    101 lbs.
    1st Place - Jessica DeHart of Oregon
    2nd Place - Marizza Birrueta of Washington
    3rd Place - Harriet Symington of Maryland
    4th Place - Gabriella Garcia of California
    5th Place - Kayla Walker of California
    6th Place - Olivia LoGiurato of Pennsylvania
    7th Place - Brooke Bunch of Indiana
    8th Place - Stephanie Nadig of Illinois
    1st - Jessica DeHart (Oregon) over Marizza Birrueta (Washington) Dec 6-0,1-0
    3rd - Harriet Symington (Maryland) over Gabriella Garcia (California) Fall 0:50
    5th - Kayla Walker (California) over Olivia LoGiurato (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:04
    7th - Brooke Bunch (Indiana) over Stephanie Nadig (Illinois) Fall 4-3,0:36

    108 lbs.
    1st Place - Cadence Lee of California
    2nd Place - Llanes Angelica of California
    3rd Place - Arian Carpio of Washington
    4th Place - Emily Pinson of Georgia
    5th Place - Victoria Smith of California
    6th Place - Isabell Nunez of Washington
    7th Place - Kaitlin Fitzpatrick of Pennsylvania
    8th Place - Harmonie Roberts of California
    1st - Cadence Lee (California) over Llanes Angelica (California) Fall 1:55
    3rd - Arian Carpio (Washington) over Emily Pinson (Georgia) Fall 3-2,0:53
    5th - Victoria Smith (California) over Isabell Nunez (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
    7th - Kaitlin Fitzpatrick (Pennsylvania) over Harmonie Roberts (California) Fall 1:55

    115 lbs.
    1st Place - Cassandra Herkelman of Iowa
    2nd Place - Francesco Giorgio of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - Jessika Rottier of Wisconsin
    4th Place - Courtney Gray of Indiana
    5th Place - Harmony Pacheco of Hawaii
    6th Place - Hailey Huerta of Washington
    7th Place - Lania Aguayo of California
    8th Place - Amber Smith of Michigan
    1st - Cassandra Herkelman (Iowa) over Francesco Giorgio (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-4,1-0,2-1
    3rd - Jessika Rottier (Wisconsin) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
    5th - Harmony Pacheco (Hawaii) over Hailey Huerta (Washington) Fall 5-0,0:31
    7th - Lania Aguayo (California) over Amber Smith (Michigan) TF 7-0,6-0

    124 lbs.
    1st Place - Teshya Alo of Hawaii
    2nd Place - Maya Nelson of Colorado
    3rd Place - Kayla Miracle of Indiana
    4th Place - Steffanie Hampton of Michigan
    5th Place - Amber Quintana of California
    6th Place - August Smith of Minnesota
    7th Place - Jenna Elminger of Wyoming
    8th Place - Katherine Renz of Idaho
    1st - Teshya Alo (Hawaii) over Maya Nelson (Colorado) Dec 4-3,2-2,4-1
    3rd - Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Steffanie Hampton (Michigan) TF 8-2,7-0
    5th - Amber Quintana (California) over August Smith (Minnesota) Fall 1:26
    7th - Jenna Elminger (Wyoming) over Katherine Renz (Idaho) Fall 0:49

    132 lbs.
    1st Place - Becca Leathers of Oklahoma
    2nd Place - Shannon Paaaina of Hawaii
    3rd Place - Jasmine Mendoza of California
    4th Place - Jessica Rodriguez of California
    5th Place - Tatum Sparks of Washington
    6th Place - Shannon Oryniak of New Jersey
    7th Place - Destiny Espinoza of California
    8th Place - Ramsey Minto of Texas
    1st - Becca Leathers (Oklahoma) over Shannon Paaaina (Hawaii) Dec 2-0,1-4,5-1
    3rd - Jasmine Mendoza (California) over Jessica Rodriguez (California) Fall 1:15
    5th - Tatum Sparks (Washington) over Shannon Oryniak (New Jersey) Fall 1:08
    7th - Destiny Espinoza (California) over Ramsey Minto (Texas) Fall 0:54

    143 lbs.
    1st Place - Alexis Porter of New York
    2nd Place - Anna Naylor of California
    3rd Place - Hannah Gladden of Alabama
    4th Place - Marlie Gillis of Wisconsin
    5th Place - Alyssa Hernandez of California
    6th Place - Kennedie Eddings of New York
    7th Place - Katie Sugden of Wisconsin
    8th Place - Ariana Olivas of Kansas
    1st - Alexis Porter (New York) over Anna Naylor (California) Fall 1:32
    3rd - Hannah Gladden (Alabama) over Marlie Gillis (Wisconsin) Dec 6-5,5-3
    5th - Alyssa Hernandez (California) over Kennedie Eddings (New York) Fall 4-1,1:55
    7th - Katie Sugden (Wisconsin) over Ariana Olivas (Kansas) Fall 7-0,0:50

    154 lbs.
    1st Place - Autumn Rux of Michigan
    2nd Place - Samantha Cushard of Michigan
    3rd Place - Alyssa Bambic of Arizona
    4th Place - Miranda Lee of Montana
    1st - Autumn Rux (Michigan) over Samantha Cushard (Michigan) Fall 4-0,0-3,1:43
    3rd - Alyssa Bambic (Arizona) over Miranda Lee (Montana) Fall 1:04

    172 lbs.
    1st Place - Kaitlyn Hill of Michigan
    2nd Place - Azusenna Molina of California
    3rd Place - Yuneris Diaz of New York
    4th Place - Alana Quackenbush of Wisconsin
    Round Robin Matches
    Kaitlyn Hill (Michigan) over Azusenna Molina (California) Dec 1-0,2-4,4-0
    Kaitlyn Hill (Michigan) over Yuneris Diaz (New York) Fall 1-0,1:17
    Azusenna Molina (California) over Yuneris Diaz (New York) Fall 2-0,0:59

    198 lbs.
    1st Place - Ryan Gibbons of Washington

      For Fans
  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Brackets & Results

  • Past Results


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved