2010 Sunkist Kids International Open
Wells Fargo Arena

Tempe, AZ    October 22-24, 2010


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

Register Online
Live Text Results
   Event Contact
      Event Director: Tim Gressley
      Phone: 480-205-3015
      Email: gressley@sunkistkids.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Online Registration

  • Event Waiver

  • Event Flier

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • 2010 Sunkist Kids International Open

    Women's Freestyle


    RESULTS
    Women`s Freestyle - 48 KG / 105.75 lbs
    1st Place - Sara Fulp Allen of NYAC
    2nd Place - Clarissa Chun of Sunkist Kids
    3rd Place - Joey Miller of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    4th Place - Ashley McKilligan of Saskatoon Wrestling Club
    5th Place - Ayano Suzuki of Japan
    6th Place - Nicole Woody of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Sara Fulp Allen (NYAC) won by decision over Clarissa Chun (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 0-4,3-0,3-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Joey Miller (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ashley McKilligan (Saskatoon Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1,5-3)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Ayano Suzuki (Japan) won by decision over Nicole Woody (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-2,4-1,4-0)

    Women`s Freestyle - 51 KG / 112.25 lbs
    1st Place - Diana Ford of CN
    2nd Place - Whitney Conder of Gator Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Shawna Isbell of Lindenwood
    4th Place - Michaela Hutchison of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    5th Place - Sarah Hildebrandt of PWC
    6th Place - India Walker of Lindenwood
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Diana Ford (CN) won by decision over Whitney Conder (Gator Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-3,1-0,1-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Shawna Isbell (Lindenwood) won by decision over Michaela Hutchison (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Sarah Hildebrandt (PWC) won by injury default over India Walker (Lindenwood) (Inj.)

    Women`s Freestyle - 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
    1st Place - Chikako Matsukawa of Japan
    2nd Place - Natasha Umemoto of OCU/Sunkist Kids
    3rd Place - Sharon Jacobson of Army
    4th Place - Andrea Ross of Canada
    5th Place - Alicia Hubbard of New England All Stars
    6th Place - Andrea Hughes of u/c
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Chikako Matsukawa (Japan) won by pin over Natasha Umemoto (OCU/Sunkist Kids) (Pin 1:42)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Sharon Jacobson (Army) won by decision over Andrea Ross (Canada) (Dec 0-3,1-0,5-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Alicia Hubbard (New England All Stars) won by decision over Andrea Hughes (u/c) (Dec 4-1,4-1)

    Women`s Freestyle - 59 KG / 130 lbs
    1st Place - Kelsey Campbell of Sunkist Kids
    2nd Place - Kayoko Shimada of Japan
    3rd Place - Othella Lucas of Army
    4th Place - Jenna Burkert of NYAC
    5th Place - Eriko Nakata of Japan
    6th Place - Cianah Hee of Cumberlands
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Kayoko Shimada (Japan) (Dec 1-3,1-0,3-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Othella Lucas (Army) won by decision over Jenna Burkert (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,8-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Eriko Nakata (Japan) won by decision over Cianah Hee (Cumberlands) (Dec 1-0,2-0)

    Women`s Freestyle - 63 KG / 138.75
    1st Place - Kayoko Kudo of Japan
    2nd Place - Vanessa Oswalt of Army
    3rd Place - Tessa Plana of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    4th Place - Amanda Hendey of San Diego Hot Beaches
    5th Place - Lauren Louive of u/c
    6th Place - Sheila McCabe of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Kayoko Kudo (Japan) won by tech fall over Vanessa Oswalt (Army) (TF 2-2,6-0,8-2)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Tessa Plana (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) won by pin over Amanda Hendey (San Diego Hot Beaches) (Pin 1-4,6-0,1:52)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Lauren Louive (u/c) won by decision over Sheila McCabe (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-1,0-1,1-0)

    Women`s Freestyle - 67 KG / 147.5 lbs
    1st Place - Kristie Davis of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    2nd Place - Erin Clodgo of Sunkist Kids
    3rd Place - Brittany Gobel of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    4th Place - Brittany Roberts of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    5th Place - Christen Paysse of Cumberlands
    6th Place - Laura Conway of USOEC
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Kristie Davis (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) won by decision over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 3-0,3-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Brittany Gobel (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brittany Roberts (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Christen Paysse (Cumberlands) won by decision over Laura Conway (USOEC) (Dec 3-2,6-0)

    Women`s Freestyle - 72 KG / 158.75 lbs
    1st Place - Stephany Lee of Sunkist Kids
    2nd Place - Brittany Delgado of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Erica Wiebe of Canada
    4th Place - Melissa Simmons of OCU/Gator Wrestling Club
    5th Place - Ku`u`i`ini Robinson of Team Hawaii
    6th Place - Kendra Lewis of Lindenwood
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Stephany Lee (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Brittany Delgado (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,6-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Erica Wiebe (Canada) won by pin over Melissa Simmons (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club) (Pin 1-0,1:12)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Ku`u`i`ini Robinson (Team Hawaii) won by pin over Kendra Lewis (Lindenwood) (Pin 0:41)
      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Event News

  • Photo Galleries

  • Audio & Video

  • Past Results



  • © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved