2010 Sunkist Kids International Open
Wells Fargo Arena

Tempe, AZ    October 22-24, 2010


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

Register Online
Live Text Results
   Event Contact
      Event Director: Tim Gressley
      Phone: 480-205-3015
      Email: gressley@sunkistkids.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Online Registration

  • Event Waiver

  • Event Flier

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • 2010 Sunkist Kids International Open

    Greco-Roman


    RESULTS
    Greco-Roman - 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
    1st Place - Paul Tellgren of Minnesota Storm
    2nd Place - Jesse Thielke of Ringers
    3rd Place - Jermaine Hodge of Army
    4th Place - Brandon Escobar of Unattached
    5th Place - Teppei Hatano of Japan
    6th Place - Matthew Chambers of Team Champers
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by pin over Jesse Thielke (Ringers) (Pin 0-2,1-0,1:18)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Jermaine Hodge (Army) won by pin over Brandon Escobar (Unattached) (Pin 7-0,1:10)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Teppei Hatano (Japan) won by forfeit over Matthew Chambers (Team Champers) (FF)

    Greco-Roman - 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
    1st Place - Joe Betterman of Sunkist Kids
    2nd Place - Yoshitaka Kido of Japan
    3rd Place - Kazuma Kuramoto of Japan
    4th Place - Savriddin Navruzov of NYAC
    5th Place - Donavan DePatto of marines
    6th Place - Mark Bradley of Army
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Joe Betterman (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Yoshitaka Kido (Japan) (Dec 5-0,0-3,1-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Kazuma Kuramoto (Japan) won by decision over Savriddin Navruzov (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,5-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Donavan DePatto (marines) won by injury default over Mark Bradley (Army) (Inj.)

    Greco-Roman - 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
    1st Place - Hiroyuki Shimizu of Japan
    2nd Place - Glenn Garrison of Army
    3rd Place - C.p. Schlatter of Storm
    4th Place - Ben Sanchez of NYAC
    5th Place - Tanner Andrews of NMU/USOEC
    6th Place - Joel Ahern of marines
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Hiroyuki Shimizu (Japan) won by decision over Glenn Garrison (Army) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - C.p. Schlatter (Storm) won by decision over Ben Sanchez (NYAC) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Tanner Andrews (NMU/USOEC) won by decision over Joel Ahern (marines) (Dec 2-0,4-0)

    Greco-Roman - 74 KG / 163 lbs
    1st Place - Andrew Bisek of Storm
    2nd Place - Kevin Lozano of Unattached
    3rd Place - Aaron Sieracki of Army
    4th Place - Jonathan Drendel of Suples
    5th Place - Jordan Dewald of marines
    6th Place - Anton Gottfreson of Sunkist Kids
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Andrew Bisek (Storm) won by decision over Kevin Lozano (Unattached) (Dec 4-0,6-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Aaron Sieracki (Army) won by decision over Jonathan Drendel (Suples) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Jordan Dewald (marines) won by decision over Anton Gottfreson (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 0-1,1-1,2-0)

    Greco-Roman - 84 KG / 185 lbs
    1st Place - Cheney Haight of NYAC
    2nd Place - Chas Betts of Minnesota Storm
    3rd Place - Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
    4th Place - Ben Provisor of Sunkist Kids
    5th Place - Chad Hemerson of Unattached
    6th Place - Cameron Duckworth of Unattached
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Cheney Haight (NYAC) won by decision over Chas Betts (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Ben Provisor (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Chad Hemerson (Unattached) won by pin over Cameron Duckworth (Unattached) (Pin 1-0,0:51)

    Greco-Roman - 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
    1st Place - R.C. Johnson of Sunkist Kids
    2nd Place - Pete Gounaridis of Sunkist Kids
    3rd Place - K.C. Walsh of NYAC
    4th Place - Joseph Sheffield of Y.E.S. Wrestling Club
    5th Place - Hiroki Fukuda of Japan
    6th Place - John Lorenz of Army
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Rc Johnson (Sunkist Kids) won by pin over Pete Gounaridis (Sunkist Kids) (Pin 0:52)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - K Walsh (NYAC) won by decision over Joseph Sheffield (Y.E.S. Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0,1-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Hiroki Fukuda (Japan) won by injury default over John Lorenz (Army) (Inj.)

    Greco-Roman - 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
    1st Place - Robert Smith of NYAC
    2nd Place - Deon Hicks of Army
    3rd Place - Brandon Rupp of Army
    4th Place - Ken Sogabe of Japan
    5th Place - Matt Ghaffari of Sunkist Kids
    6th Place - Kenny Lester of Sunkist Kids
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Robert Smith (NYAC) won by decision over Deon Hicks (Army) (Dec 5-0,4-0)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Brandon Rupp (Army) won by pin over Ken Sogabe (Japan) (Pin 1-0,0-1,0:22)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Matt Ghaffari (Sunkist Kids) won by forfeit over Kenny Lester (Sunkist Kids) (FF)
      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Event News

  • Photo Galleries

  • Audio & Video

  • Past Results



  • © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved