ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
FARGODOME

Fargo, ND    July 18-24, 2010


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

Register Online
Live Text Results
   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: 719-598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Online Registration

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships

    Men's Freestyle


    RESULTS
    Cadet - 84 Results
    1st Place - Brent Fleetwood of Delaware
    2nd Place - Tyler Casamenti of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Davion Jeffries of Oklahoma
    4th Place - Aaron Dick of Minnesota
    5th Place - Gannon Volk of Minnesota
    6th Place - Sam Phillips of Iowa
    7th Place - Carlos Fuentez of Illinois
    8th Place - Hunter Wright of Virginia
    1st Place Match
    Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Tyler Casamenti (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,6-0
    3rd Place Match
    Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:12
    5th Place Match
    Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Sam Phillips (Iowa) Dec 6-3,6-0
    7th Place Match
    Carlos Fuentez (Illinois) over Hunter Wright (Virginia) Dec 5-2,6-0

    Cadet - 91 Results
    1st Place - Ronnie Bresser of Oregon
    2nd Place - Noah Teaney of Missouri
    3rd Place - Zach Siegle of Minnesota
    4th Place - Tommy Thorn of Minnesota
    5th Place - Jarred Oftedahl of Minnesota
    6th Place - Skyler Petry of Minnesota
    7th Place - Dylan Lucas of Florida
    8th Place - Armando Torres of Ohio
    1st Place Match
    Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Noah Teaney (Missouri) Dec 0-1,4-0,4-0
    3rd Place Match
    Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-4,3-0
    5th Place Match
    Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 0:31
    7th Place Match
    Dylan Lucas (Florida) over Armando Torres (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0

    Cadet - 98 Results
    1st Place - Phillip Laux of Iowa
    2nd Place - Darian Cruz of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - Nathan Tomasello of Ohio
    4th Place - Dalton Macri of West Virginia
    5th Place - Mason Pengilly of California
    6th Place - Kyle Gliva of Minnesota
    7th Place - Zac Hall of Michigan
    8th Place - Jacob Trujillo of Colorado
    1st Place Match
    Phillip Laux (Iowa) over Darian Cruz (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Dalton Macri (West Virginia) Dec 6-0,2-0
    5th Place Match
    Mason Pengilly (California) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
    7th Place Match
    Zac Hall (Michigan) over Jacob Trujillo (Colorado) Dec 3-0,7-0

    Cadet - 105 Results
    1st Place - Austin Hood of Kansas
    2nd Place - Jacob Schmitt of Michigan
    3rd Place - Anthony Ashnault of New Jersey
    4th Place - Sebastian Pique of Illinois
    5th Place - Jake Konzal of Washington
    6th Place - Jaret Singh of Missouri
    7th Place - P.J. Klee of California
    8th Place - Mark Duda of Illinois
    1st Place Match
    Austin Hood (Kansas) over Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) Dec 0-1,5-0,1-1
    3rd Place Match
    Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Sebastian Pique (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:23
    5th Place Match
    Jake Konzal (Washington) over Jaret Singh (Missouri) Fall 3-11,1:04
    7th Place Match
    P.J. Klee (California) over Mark Duda (Illinois) Fall 1-0,0:42

    Cadet - 112 Results
    1st Place - Jered Cortez of Illinois
    2nd Place - Jack Hathaway of Iowa
    3rd Place - Dominick Malone of Connecticut
    4th Place - Sam Brancale of Minnesota
    5th Place - Tate Robinson of Tennessee
    6th Place - Barlow McGhee of Illinois
    7th Place - Will Steltzlen of Oklahoma
    8th Place - Vito Pasone of Pennsylvania
    1st Place Match
    Jered Cortez (Illinois) over Jack Hathaway (Iowa) Dec 0-1,4-1,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Dominick Malone (Connecticut) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-1
    5th Place Match
    Tate Robinson (Tennessee) over Barlow McGhee (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-2,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Will Steltzlen (Oklahoma) over Vito Pasone (Pennsylvania) TF 7-1,9-2

    Cadet - 119 Results
    1st Place - Thomas Gilman of Nebraska
    2nd Place - Bryce Brill of Illinois
    3rd Place - Mitch Bengtson of Minnesota
    4th Place - Stephen Myers of Ohio
    5th Place - Clayton Ream of Missouri
    6th Place - Hayden Tuma of Idaho
    7th Place - Skylar Wood of Missouri
    8th Place - Corey Keener of Pennsylvania
    1st Place Match
    Thomas Gilman (Nebraska) over Bryce Brill (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1,2-0
    3rd Place Match
    Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Stephen Myers (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
    5th Place Match
    Clayton Ream (Missouri) over Hayden Tuma (Idaho) Dec 6-5,4-3
    7th Place Match
    Skylar Wood (Missouri) over Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) Fall 8-1,1-1,0:45

    Cadet - 125 Results
    1st Place - Ben Whitford of Illinois
    2nd Place - Mike Labry of Ohio
    3rd Place - Josh Bennett of Missouri
    4th Place - Josh Pennell of Michigan
    5th Place - Darick Lapaglia of Missouri
    6th Place - Austin Roper of Missouri
    7th Place - Dylan Cottrell of West Virginia
    8th Place - Ryan Blees of North Dakota
    1st Place Match
    Ben Whitford (Illinois) over Mike Labry (Ohio) Dec 7-1,3-1
    3rd Place Match
    Josh Bennett (Missouri) over Josh Pennell (Michigan) Dec 1-2,5-1,1-0
    5th Place Match
    Darick Lapaglia (Missouri) over Austin Roper (Missouri) Dec 2-1,3-1
    7th Place Match
    Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) over Ryan Blees (North Dakota) Dec 2-0,2-2,6-0

    Cadet - 130 Results
    1st Place - Brandon Jeske of Virginia
    2nd Place - Dakota Trom of Minnesota
    3rd Place - Zane Richards of Illinois
    4th Place - David Evans of Missouri
    5th Place - Natrelle Deminson of California
    6th Place - T J Miller of New Jersey
    7th Place - Jared Johnshoy of Idaho
    8th Place - Joe Grable of Washington
    1st Place Match
    Brandon Jeske (Virginia) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Zane Richards (Illinois) over David Evans (Missouri) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-1
    5th Place Match
    Natrelle Deminson (California) over T J Miller (New Jersey) Fall 3-0,1:40
    7th Place Match
    Jared Johnshoy (Idaho) over Joe Grable (Washington) Dec 5-0,1-0

    Cadet - 135 Results
    1st Place - Jake Short of Minnesota
    2nd Place - Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
    3rd Place - Alex Aniciete of Nevada
    4th Place - Angelo Silvestro of Illinois
    5th Place - Toby Hague of New Jersey
    6th Place - Austin Eads of Missouri
    7th Place - Wayne Stinson of New Jersey
    8th Place - Mitch Berenz of Wisconsin
    1st Place Match
    Jake Short (Minnesota) over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) Dec 2-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Alex Aniciete (Nevada) over Angelo Silvestro (Illinois) Dec 4-2,6-0
    5th Place Match
    Toby Hague (New Jersey) over Austin Eads (Missouri) Dec 4-3,7-2
    7th Place Match
    Wayne Stinson (New Jersey) over Mitch Berenz (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,3-1

    Cadet - 140 Results
    1st Place - Brian Murphy of Illinois
    2nd Place - Tim Fox of Ohio
    3rd Place - Joey Lavallee of Nevada
    4th Place - Jake Marlin of Iowa
    5th Place - Isiah Martinez of California
    6th Place - Alex Abono of California
    7th Place - Kaleb Baker of Tennessee
    8th Place - Nick Mudloff of Wisconsin
    1st Place Match
    Brian Murphy (Illinois) over Tim Fox (Ohio) Dec 3-1,3-0
    3rd Place Match
    Joey Lavallee (Nevada) over Jake Marlin (Iowa) Dec 5-3,7-0
    5th Place Match
    Isiah Martinez (California) over Alex Abono (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
    7th Place Match
    Kaleb Baker (Tennessee) over Nick Mudloff (Wisconsin) Dec 1-8,6-4,7-0

    Cadet - 145 Results
    1st Place - Chance Marsteller of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Coleman Hammond of California
    3rd Place - Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
    4th Place - Tyler Askey of Georgia
    5th Place - Travis Curley of Michigan
    6th Place - Kyle Perrault of California
    7th Place - Dylan Blackford of Iowa
    8th Place - Jason Grimes of Georgia
    1st Place Match
    Chance Marsteller (Pennsylvania) over Coleman Hammond (California) Dec 0-6,5-0,6-0
    3rd Place Match
    Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Tyler Askey (Georgia) Dec 1-1,2-1
    5th Place Match
    Travis Curley (Michigan) over Kyle Perrault (California) Dec 1-3,3-2,4-1
    7th Place Match
    Dylan Blackford (Iowa) over Jason Grimes (Georgia) Dec 8-0,5-0

    Cadet - 152 Results
    1st Place - Oliver Pierce of Texas
    2nd Place - Eric Morris of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - Scott Gibbons of Louisiana
    4th Place - Nick Hall of Alabama
    5th Place - Beau Vrancken of New Jersey
    6th Place - Ryan Gartner of Wisconsin
    7th Place - Victor Pereira of California
    8th Place - Tim Corse of Illinois
    1st Place Match
    Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Eric Morris (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Scott Gibbons (Louisiana) over Nick Hall (Alabama) Dec 2-0,2-1
    5th Place Match
    Beau Vrancken (New Jersey) over Ryan Gartner (Wisconsin) Fall 3-3,0:25
    7th Place Match
    Victor Pereira (California) over Tim Corse (Illinois) Fall 1:03

    Cadet - 160 Results
    1st Place - Glen Climmons of Georgia
    2nd Place - Tyler Coates of Washington
    3rd Place - Alex Meyer of Iowa
    4th Place - Andras Lukacs-Farkas of Iowa
    5th Place - Domenic Abounader of Ohio
    6th Place - Jacob Stillings of Wisconsin
    7th Place - Ray Waters of Nevada
    8th Place - Kip Jangula of North Dakota
    1st Place Match
    Glen Climmons (Georgia) over Tyler Coates (Washington) Fall 6-1,0:46
    3rd Place Match
    Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Andras Lukacs-Farkas (Iowa) Dec 3-0,2-1
    5th Place Match
    Domenic Abounader (Ohio) over Jacob Stillings (Wisconsin) Fall 0:24
    7th Place Match
    Ray Waters (Nevada) over Kip Jangula (North Dakota) Dec 3-3,6-0

    Cadet - 171 Results
    1st Place - Jordan Rogers of Washington
    2nd Place - Sam Brooks of Illinois
    3rd Place - Jack Dechow of Illinois
    4th Place - Preston Lehmann of North Dakota
    5th Place - Dakota DesLauriers of Pennsylvania
    6th Place - Shelby Krout of Oklahoma
    7th Place - Jacob Morrissey of Wisconsin
    8th Place - Jonah Newburg of Ohio
    1st Place Match
    Jordan Rogers (Washington) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Fall 1:56
    3rd Place Match
    Jack Dechow (Illinois) over Preston Lehmann (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
    5th Place Match
    Dakota DesLauriers (Pennsylvania) over Shelby Krout (Oklahoma) ID
    7th Place Match
    Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Jonah Newburg (Ohio) Fall 1:04

    Cadet - 189 Results
    1st Place - Mitch Sliga of Indiana
    2nd Place - Adam Josephson of Minnesota
    3rd Place - Brad Johnson of Illinois
    4th Place - Hashem Omari of Missouri
    5th Place - Mickey Pelfrey of Iowa
    6th Place - Ryan Cone of Wisconsin
    7th Place - Kevin Marvel of Maryland
    8th Place - Haydon Dvorak of Wisconsin
    1st Place Match
    Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Adam Josephson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-0
    3rd Place Match
    Brad Johnson (Illinois) over Hashem Omari (Missouri) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-1
    5th Place Match
    Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa) over Ryan Cone (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:52
    7th Place Match
    Kevin Marvel (Maryland) over Haydon Dvorak (Wisconsin) Dec 8-0,5-4

    Cadet - 215 Results
    1st Place - Ty Walz of Ohio
    2nd Place - Adam Coon of Michigan
    3rd Place - Michael Kroells of Minnesota
    4th Place - Brett Geilenfeldt of Wisconsin
    5th Place - Taylor McGiffen of Illinois
    6th Place - Marcus Beckwith of Virginia
    7th Place - Jimmy Trull of Washington
    8th Place - Ryan Solomon of Pennsylvania
    1st Place Match
    Ty Walz (Ohio) over Adam Coon (Michigan) Dec 2-0,1-4,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Brett Geilenfeldt (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,4-3
    5th Place Match
    Taylor McGiffen (Illinois) over Marcus Beckwith (Virginia) Dec 2-0,7-0
    7th Place Match
    Jimmy Trull (Washington) over Ryan Solomon (Pennsylvania) ID

    Cadet - 285 Results
    1st Place - Brooks Black of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Doug Vollaro of Florida
    3rd Place - John Dreggors of Florida
    4th Place - Evan McGee of Oklahoma
    5th Place - Dylan Devine of Maryland
    6th Place - John Jude of Wisconsin
    7th Place - Gaylen Edmo of Idaho
    1st Place Match
    Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    John Dreggors (Florida) over Evan McGee (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,1-0
    5th Place Match
    Dylan Devine (Maryland) over John Jude (Wisconsin) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Gaylen Edmo (Idaho) received a bye.

      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Event News

  • Brackets & Results

  • Photo Galleries

  • Audio & Video

  • Related Content

  • Past Results


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved