Junior National Duals


Oklahoma City, OK    June 24-28, 2010


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Archie Randall
      Phone: 405-834-2976
      Email: arandall@okcu.edu



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • Junior National Duals

    Men's Freestyle
    TEAM SCORES
    Freestyle Championship Placement
    1st Place Illinois
    2nd Place Iowa
    3rd Place Ohio
    4th Place Wisconsin
    5th Place Minnesota 3
    6th Place Michigan 1
    7th Place New Jersey 1
    8th Place Kansas


    RESULTS
    Finals: Illinois 38, Iowa 24
    3rd Place: Ohio 37, Wisconsin 16
    5th Place: Minnesota 3 39, Michigan 19
    7th Place: New Jersey 1 50, Kansas 20

    Consolation 1 Bracket
    Missouri 42, Pennsyvlania 21

    Consolation 2 Bracket
    North Dakota 35, Georgia 31

    Consolation 3 Bracket
    Washington 42, Florida 27

    Consolation 4 Bracket
    Michigan 2 37, New Jersey 2 32

    CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
    ILLINOIS 38, IOWA 24

    98 Mathew Garelli (Illinois) over Jay Fresh (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
    105 Kevon Powell (Illinois) over Andrew Steiert (Iowa) TF 7-0,7-0
    112 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Derek Elmore (Illinois) Dec 2-1,2-1
    119 Eric DeVos (Iowa) over Matthew Cavalaris (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
    125 Ben Whitford (Illinois) over Jack Hathaway (Iowa) Dec 2-2,7-1
    130 Eddie Klimara (Illinois) over Dakota Bauer (Iowa) Pin 0:57
    135 Nick Dardanes (Illinois) over Jordan Rinken (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-0
    140 Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) over Edwin Cooper (Illinois) Dec 2-2,1-2,6-0
    145 Spartacus Chino (Illinois) over Cody Caldwell (Iowa) Pin 1:51
    152 Gabriel Moreno (Iowa) over Joey Kielbasa (Illinois) Dec 0-7,5-1,4-4
    160 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Dylan Reel (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
    171 Michael Moreno (Iowa) over Jahwon Akui (Illinois) Dec 3-0,0-1,5-0
    189 Lee Munster (Illinois) over Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa) Pin 0:23
    215 Gage Harrah (Illinois) over Cody Krumweide (Iowa) Pin 1:09
    285 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Christopher Lopez (Illinois) Pin 3-1,2:00

    THIRD PLACE
    OHIO 37, WISCONSIN 16

    98 Jude Michel (Ohio) over Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) Dec 4-3,5-4
    105 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,7-3
    112 Edgar Bright (Ohio) over Chad Bartchenfeld (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-0
    119 Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    125 Kagen Squire (Ohio) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-0
    130 Johnni DiJulius (Ohio) over Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) Dec 7-1,1-0
    135 Hunter Stieber (Ohio) over Jake Sueflohn (Wisconsin) Dec 5-2,6-0
    140 Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Clay Wenger (Ohio) Dec 6-0,3-0
    145 Brad Squire (Ohio) over Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,3-0
    152 Ian Miller (Ohio) over Brad Dolezal (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,5-0
    160 Pierce Harger (Ohio) over Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,8-0
    171 Nick Sulzer (Ohio) over Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,2-0
    189 Sam Wheeler (Ohio) over Shane Hughes (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-1
    215 Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) over Nick Tavanello (Ohio) Dec 7-3,6-5
    285 Billy Vaughan (Ohio) over Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,1-0

    FIFTH PLACE
    MINNESOTA 3 39, MICHIGAN 19

    98 Tyler Foley (Michigan 1) over Erik Olson (Minnesota 3) Dec 4-1,6-0
    105 Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan 1) over Cameron Henning (Minnesota 3) TF 8-2,8-1
    112 Wesley Azariah (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    119 Mike Fueffinger (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    125 Connor Youtsey (Michigan 1) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota 3) Pin 1:34
    130 Bronson Stuber (Minnesota 3) over Alec Mooradian (Michigan 1) Dec 5-0,7-0
    135 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota 3) over Chris Rau (Michigan 1) Pin 0:24
    140 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    145 Dylan Ness (Minnesota 3) over Kegan Arthur (Michigan 1) Dec 8-0,5-3
    152 Jake Long (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    160 Steve Keough (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    171 Double Forfeit
    189 Chris Heald (Michigan 1) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota 3) Dec 3-1,4-3
    215 Adam Coon (Michigan 1) over Jeff Nielson (Minnesota 3) Dec 6-0,4-0
    285 Double Forfeit

    SEVENTH PLACE
    NEW JERSEY 1 50, KANSAS 20

    98 Jan Rosenberg (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    105 Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    112 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    119 Rob Deutsch (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    125 Robbie Hines (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    130 Todd Preston (New Jersey 1) over Brandon Charbonneau (Kansas) Dec 0-1,3-0,4-4
    135 Lou Mascola (New Jersey 1) over Zach Tanenbaum (Kansas) Dec 8-1,5-1
    140 Taylor Moeder (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    145 James Green (New Jersey 1) over Derrick Weller (Kansas) Dec 4-0,1-2,6-0
    152 Matt Dickman (New Jersey 1) over Bradley Little (Kansas) Dec 9-8,3-7,10-4
    160 Beau Vrancken (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    171 Nick Visicaro (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    189 Billy George (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    215 Nick Pearch (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    285 Jack Delia (New Jersey 1) over Derek Holly (Kansas) Dec 6-3,3-1

    2010 Freestyle JR Duals All-Tournament Team

    105 Results
    Freddie Rodriguez - Michigan 1 - 9-0
    Zac Gentzler - Kansas - 9-0

    112 Results
    Tyler Fraley - New Jersey 1 - 9-0
    Marshawn Sharp - Georgia 1 - 6-0

    125 Results
    Pat Rollins - North Dakota - 7-0
    Kyle Larson - Iowa - 7-0
    Brandon Nelson - Indiana - 6-0

    130 Results
    Johnni DiJulius - Ohio - 9-0

    135 Results
    Hunter Stieber - Ohio - 9-0

    140 Results
    Joe Schumacher - North Dakota - 8-0
    Tanner Minder - Missouri - 7-0

    145 Results
    James Green - New Jersey 1 - 10-0
    Josh Kindig - Pennsylvania - 9-0
    Dylan Ness - Minnesota 3 - 9-0

    152 Results
    Ian Miller - Ohio - 7-0
    Daniel Breit - Missouri - 6-0
    Ryne Cokeley - Kansas - 6-0

    160 Results
    Taylor Massa - Michigan 1 - 10-0
    Nick Moore - Iowa - 10-0
    Nick Proctor - Illinois - 6-0

    189 Results
    Lee Munster - Illinois - 8-0
    Austin Morehead - California - 6-0

    215 Results
    Adam Coon - Michigan 1 - 9-0

    285 Results
    Austin Blythe - Iowa - 8-0
      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Area Attractions

  • Event News

  • Brackets & Results



  • © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved