Junior National Duals


Oklahoma City, OK    June 24-28, 2010


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Archie Randall
      Phone: 405-834-2976
      Email: arandall@okcu.edu



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • Junior National Duals

    Greco-Roman
    TEAM SCORES
    Greco-Roman Championship Placement
    1st Place - Wisconsin
    2nd Place - Illinois
    3rd Place - Minnesota 2
    4th Place - Florida
    5th Place - Michigan 1
    6th Place - Iowa
    7th Place - Georgia
    8th Place - Kansas


    RESULTS
    Finals: Wisconsin defeated Illinois 34-26.
    3rd Place: Minnesota 2 defeated Florida 30-26.
    5th Place: Michigan 1 defeated Iowa 44-13.
    7th Place: Georgia defeated Kansas 30-29.

    Consolation 1 Bracket
    California defeated North Dakota 34-31

    Consolation 2 Bracket
    Washington defeated Michigan 2 41-28

    Consolation 3 Bracket
    Delaware defeated New Jersey 37-28

    Championship Match
    Wisconsin 34, Illinois 26

    98 - Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) over Nikosi Moody (Illinois ) Pin 0:36
    105 - Kevon Powell (Illinois ) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) Dec 3-3,6-3,1-0
    112 - Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) over Jake Bellis (Illinois ) Dec 7-0,3-2
    119 - Prentice Thomas (Illinois ) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,5-0,8-0
    125 - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Matt Bystol (Illinois ) TF 7-0,6-0
    130 - Zane Richards (Illinois ) over Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-0
    135 - Brandon Rice (Illinois ) over Siven Furseth (Wisconsin) Dec 3-3,2-0,1-0
    140 - Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois ) Dec 8-2,4-2
    145 - Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Luke Smith (Illinois ) TF 7-0,6-0
    152 - Joey Moorehouse (Illinois ) over Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) Dec 0-2,3-2,1-0
    160 - Dylan Reel (Illinois ) over Kyle Crain (Wisconsin) TF 8-0,6-0
    171 - Jawhon Akui (Illinois ) over Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-0
    189 - Davion Willis (Wisconsin) over Ben Brooks (Illinois ) Dec 1-0,2-1
    215 - Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) over Michael Sojka (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,1-1,6-0
    285 - Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over West Cathcart (Illinois ) Pin 1-0,1:34

    Third Place
    Minnesota 2 30, Florida 26

    98 - Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota 2) over Durrell Dorsett (Florida) Pin 0-6,1:29
    105 - Anthony Espinosa (Florida) over Ross Rath (Minnesota 2) Dec 5-0,1-0
    112 - Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota 2) over Shiquan Hall (Florida) Dec 2-1,2-1
    119 - Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota 2) over Earl Hall (Florida) Dec 1-0,3-0
    125 - Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota 2) Dec 2-0,1-0
    130 - Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota 2) Dec 7-0,3-0
    135 - Joseph Hefley (Florida) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota 2) Dec 1-0,0-6,1-0
    140 - Devin Scott (Minnesota 2) over Alan Alvarez (Florida) Dec 0-1,2-1,6-0
    145 - Dylan Ness (Minnesota 2) over Brandon Pellecer (Florida) TF 6-0,8-0
    152 - Clark Glass (Florida) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota 2) Dec 6-0,0-2,2-1
    160 - Steven Keogh (Minnesota 2) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0
    171 - Geordan Speiller (Florida) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota 2) TF 0-1,7-0,6-0
    189 - John Gusewelle (Minnesota 2) over Lee Wildes (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-0
    215 - Jay Taylor (Florida) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota 2) Dec 2-0,1-0
    285 - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota 2) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 1-1,0-1,2-0

    Fifth Place
    Michigan 1 44, iowa 13

    98 - Jay Fresh (Iowa ) over Devin Acker (Michigan 1) Dec 4-0,6-0
    105 - Phillip Laux (Iowa ) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan 1) Dec 4-3,5-5
    112 - Alex Calandrino (Michigan 1) over Dylan Peters (Iowa ) TF 6-0,6-0
    119 - Connor Youtsey (Michigan 1) over Connor Ryan (Iowa ) Dec 2-0,3-0
    125 - Alec Mooradian (Michigan 1) over Jack Hathaway (Iowa ) Forf
    130 - Joe Rendina (Michigan 1) over Nate Harms (Iowa ) Dec 1-0,5-0
    135 - Brian Gibbs (Michigan 1) over Garrett Hathaway (Iowa ) Pin 1:10
    140 - Keegan Arthur (Michigan 1) over Jay Hildreth (Iowa ) Dec 6-0,4-1
    145 - Elijah Sullivan (Iowa ) over Josh Houldsworth (Michigan 1) Dec 6-0,1-0
    152 - Zeb Wahle (Iowa ) over Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan 1) Dec 1-0,3-0
    160 - Taylor Massa (Michigan 1) over Britt Thompson (Iowa ) TF 6-0,6-0
    171 - Jordan Thomas (Michigan 1) over Kyle Putnam (Iowa ) Dec 7-0,1-0
    189 - Anthony Abro (Michigan 1) over Tim Stephens (Iowa ) Pin 0:25
    215 - Adam Coon (Michigan 1) over Bruce McWilliams (Iowa ) Dec 1-1,1-0
    285 - Nathan Spieth (Michigan 1) over Joe Scanlan (Iowa ) Pin 6-0,0:31

    Seven Place
    Georgia 30, Kansas 29

    98 - Darshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Parker Howell (Kansas ) Pin 0:18
    105 - Steven Walace (Georgia) over Javier Vieyra (Kansas ) Dec 2-0,5-1
    112 - James Prescott (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    119 - Eric Sheppard (Georgia) over Geoffry Wright (Kansas ) Dec 3-3,1-0,1-0
    125 - Jeremiah Lutz (Georgia) over Tommy Williams (Kansas ) Dec 6-3,3-1
    130 - Joey DeNova (Georgia) over Brandon Charbonneau (Kansas ) Dec 3-0,1-0
    135 - Zack Tanenbaum (Kansas ) over Austin Trott (Georgia) Dec 1-0,4-2
    140 - Tyson Schimdtberger (Kansas ) over Acton Pifer (Georgia) Dec 5-0,2-0
    145 - Taylor Moeder (Kansas ) over Omar Ansari (Georgia) TF 7-0,9-3
    152 - Jonaton Rivera (Georgia) over Derrick Weller (Kansas ) Dec 1-0,1-0
    160 - Bradley Little (Kansas ) over Deandre Sims (Georgia) Pin 0:21
    171 - Matt Reed (Kansas ) over Joe Pittman-Lydick (Georgia) Pin 1:53
    189 - Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Eric Mason (Kansas ) Dec 1-0,6-0
    215 - Kyle Caylor (Kansas ) over Tyler Smith (Georgia) Dec 7-0,5-0
    285 - Beau Bennett (Kansas ) over Eric Badertscher (Georgia) Dec 2-0,1-0

    Greco-Roman JR National Duals All-Tournament Team
    98
    Jarred Oftedahl - Minnesota 2 - 6-0

    105
    Phillip Laux - Iowa - 9-0

    112
    Ryan McQuade - Wisconsin - 9-0

    119
    Earl Hall - Florida - 8-1

    125
    Jesse Thielke - Wisconsin - 9-0

    130
    Tyler Liberatore - Florida - 9-0
    Brandon Rice - Illinois - 6-0

    135
    Nick Babcock - Colorado - 6-0
    Nick Dardanes - Illinois - 6-0

    140
    Cullan Morrissey - Wisconsin - 5-0
    Matt Kelliher - Minnesota 2 - 5-0

    145
    Dylan Ness - Minnesota 2 - 7-0
    Alex Dieringer - Wisconsin - 6-0

    152
    Joey Moorehouse - Illinois - 5-0

    160
    Dylan Reel - Illinois - 7-0

    171
    Khari Washington - Illinois - 5-0
    Jawhon Akui - Illinois - 5-0

    189
    John Bolich - Pennsylvania 1 - 5-0

    215
    Jay Taylor - Florida - 8-0

    285
    Niko Bogojevic - Wisconsin - 9-0
      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Area Attractions

  • Event News

  • Brackets & Results



  • © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved