Junior National Duals


Oklahoma City, OK    June 24-28, 2010


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Archie Randall
      Phone: 405-834-2976
      Email: arandall@okcu.edu



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • Wisconsin, Bogojevic end Illinois' streak, win Greco title at Junior National Duals
    By Jason Bryant - USA Wrestling
    06/27/2010



    Related Links
    Results from TrackWrestling.com
    Finals Archive - Wisconsin vs. Illinois on Ustream.tv

    Illinois came to repeat. Wisconsin came to win.

    Actually, Illinois came to four-peat. Wisconsin came loaded and ready to knock Illinois off its perch as the top Greco-Roman state in the country.

    After 14 matches, neither squad had assured itself of a victory, that was until Niko Bogojevic stepped to the mat in Saturday evening’s final match at the USA Wrestling Junior National Greco-Roman Duals in Oklahoma City, Okla.

    With Wisconsin holding a 29-26 team score lead, Bogojevic, the reigning USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman National Champion, locked up Illinois’ West Cathcart from the second-period par terre start and sent him skyward, earning five points and the fall to abruptly end Illinois’ four year win streak. The fall gave Wisconsin a 34-26 win ad the title.

    Bogojevic can’t take all the credit as Wisconsin and the rest of the Badger State contingent not only came to wrestle, they came to win.

    Jason Munoz got things started at 98 pounds, picking up the duals first fall, tossing Nikosi Moody and getting the fall 36 seconds into the match. The win gave Wisconsin a 5-0 lead, a lead they would hold onto much of the dual, then fight back to reclaim.

    Illinois answered back as Kevon Powell topped Wisconsin’s Bobby Nachreiner, last year’s Cadet Greco-Roman runner-up and this year’s FILA Cadet National champion. Powell rallied after dropping the first period.

    Wisconsin struck right back as Ryan McQuade stopped Jake Bellis in two periods in a battle between All-Americans. McQuade was fourth last year in Cadet Greco, while Bellis was an All-American in Juniors last year after winning the championship in 2008.

    The teams traded wins at 119 and 125, with Illinois’ Prentice Thomas taking out Hunter Weber in three periods, then Wisconsin dynamo Jesse Thielke topping Matt Bystol in two periods.

    Illinois crept closer with back-to-back wins by Zane Richards and Brandon Rice at 130 and 135 and looked to make it three straight when Minnesota signee Nick Dardanes took to the mat.

    Someone didn’t tell Cullen Morrissey. Morrissey knocked off the freestyle specialist Dardanes in two periods after falling behind 2-0 in the first. Morrissey ultimately won 8-2, 4-2 and pushed Wisconsin back in control with Alex Dieringer following with a victory over Luke Smith at 145 pounds.

    Illinois wasn’t going to quit, as three straight wins, including Jahwon Akui’s victory over Devin Peterson, gave them their first lead of the dual, 24-23 heading into 189 pounds.

    Davion Willis gave Wisconsin the lead with a two-period victory over Ben Brooks (1-0, 2-1) before Alex Polizzi knocked off former Cadet champ Michael Sojka in three periods to set the table for Bogojevic’s heroics.

    It was Willis’ win that gave the Badger contingent the lead, but it was Bogojevic’s five-point toss that sent the wrestlers from their seats toward the ceiling in celebration.

    Wisconsin wins its first Greco-Roman Championship. McQuade, Morrissey, Dieringer, and Bogojevic were named to the All-Tournament Team, finishing with the most wins in their weight class.

    Championship Placement
    1st Place - Wisconsin
    2nd Place - Illinois
    3rd Place - Minnesota 2
    4th Place - Florida
    5th Place - Michigan 1
    6th Place - Iowa
    7th Place - Georgia
    8th Place - Kansas

    Finals: Wisconsin defeated Illinois 34-26.
    3rd Place: Minnesota 2 defeated Florida 30-26.
    5th Place: Michigan 1 defeated Iowa 44-13.
    7th Place: Georgia defeated Kansas 30-29.

    Consolation 1 Bracket
    California defeated North Dakota 34-31

    Consolation 2 Bracket
    Washington defeated Michigan 2 41-28

    Consolation 3 Bracket
    Delaware defeated New Jersey 37-28

    Championship Match
    Wisconsin 34, Illinois 26

    98 - Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) over Nikosi Moody (Illinois ) Pin 0:36
    105 - Kevon Powell (Illinois ) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) Dec 3-3,6-3,1-0
    112 - Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) over Jake Bellis (Illinois ) Dec 7-0,3-2
    119 - Prentice Thomas (Illinois ) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,5-0,8-0
    125 - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Matt Bystol (Illinois ) TF 7-0,6-0
    130 - Zane Richards (Illinois ) over Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-0
    135 - Brandon Rice (Illinois ) over Siven Furseth (Wisconsin) Dec 3-3,2-0,1-0
    140 - Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois ) Dec 8-2,4-2
    145 - Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Luke Smith (Illinois ) TF 7-0,6-0
    152 - Joey Moorehouse (Illinois ) over Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) Dec 0-2,3-2,1-0
    160 - Dylan Reel (Illinois ) over Kyle Crain (Wisconsin) TF 8-0,6-0
    171 - Jawhon Akui (Illinois ) over Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-0
    189 - Davion Willis (Wisconsin) over Ben Brooks (Illinois ) Dec 1-0,2-1
    215 - Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) over Michael Sojka (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,1-1,6-0
    285 - Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over West Cathcart (Illinois ) Pin 1-0,1:34

    Third Place
    Minnesota 2 30, Florida 26

    98 - Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota 2) over Durrell Dorsett (Florida) Pin 0-6,1:29
    105 - Anthony Espinosa (Florida) over Ross Rath (Minnesota 2) Dec 5-0,1-0
    112 - Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota 2) over Shiquan Hall (Florida) Dec 2-1,2-1
    119 - Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota 2) over Earl Hall (Florida) Dec 1-0,3-0
    125 - Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota 2) Dec 2-0,1-0
    130 - Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota 2) Dec 7-0,3-0
    135 - Joseph Hefley (Florida) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota 2) Dec 1-0,0-6,1-0
    140 - Devin Scott (Minnesota 2) over Alan Alvarez (Florida) Dec 0-1,2-1,6-0
    145 - Dylan Ness (Minnesota 2) over Brandon Pellecer (Florida) TF 6-0,8-0
    152 - Clark Glass (Florida) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota 2) Dec 6-0,0-2,2-1
    160 - Steven Keogh (Minnesota 2) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0
    171 - Geordan Speiller (Florida) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota 2) TF 0-1,7-0,6-0
    189 - John Gusewelle (Minnesota 2) over Lee Wildes (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-0
    215 - Jay Taylor (Florida) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota 2) Dec 2-0,1-0
    285 - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota 2) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 1-1,0-1,2-0

    Fifth Place
    Michigan 1 44, iowa 13

    98 - Jay Fresh (Iowa ) over Devin Acker (Michigan 1) Dec 4-0,6-0
    105 - Phillip Laux (Iowa ) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan 1) Dec 4-3,5-5
    112 - Alex Calandrino (Michigan 1) over Dylan Peters (Iowa ) TF 6-0,6-0
    119 - Connor Youtsey (Michigan 1) over Connor Ryan (Iowa ) Dec 2-0,3-0
    125 - Alec Mooradian (Michigan 1) over Jack Hathaway (Iowa ) Forf
    130 - Joe Rendina (Michigan 1) over Nate Harms (Iowa ) Dec 1-0,5-0
    135 - Brian Gibbs (Michigan 1) over Garrett Hathaway (Iowa ) Pin 1:10
    140 - Keegan Arthur (Michigan 1) over Jay Hildreth (Iowa ) Dec 6-0,4-1
    145 - Elijah Sullivan (Iowa ) over Josh Houldsworth (Michigan 1) Dec 6-0,1-0
    152 - Zeb Wahle (Iowa ) over Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan 1) Dec 1-0,3-0
    160 - Taylor Massa (Michigan 1) over Britt Thompson (Iowa ) TF 6-0,6-0
    171 - Jordan Thomas (Michigan 1) over Kyle Putnam (Iowa ) Dec 7-0,1-0
    189 - Anthony Abro (Michigan 1) over Tim Stephens (Iowa ) Pin 0:25
    215 - Adam Coon (Michigan 1) over Bruce McWilliams (Iowa ) Dec 1-1,1-0
    285 - Nathan Spieth (Michigan 1) over Joe Scanlan (Iowa ) Pin 6-0,0:31

    Seven Place
    Georgia 30, Kansas 29

    98 - Darshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Parker Howell (Kansas ) Pin 0:18
    105 - Steven Walace (Georgia) over Javier Vieyra (Kansas ) Dec 2-0,5-1
    112 - James Prescott (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    119 - Eric Sheppard (Georgia) over Geoffry Wright (Kansas ) Dec 3-3,1-0,1-0
    125 - Jeremiah Lutz (Georgia) over Tommy Williams (Kansas ) Dec 6-3,3-1
    130 - Joey DeNova (Georgia) over Brandon Charbonneau (Kansas ) Dec 3-0,1-0
    135 - Zack Tanenbaum (Kansas ) over Austin Trott (Georgia) Dec 1-0,4-2
    140 - Tyson Schimdtberger (Kansas ) over Acton Pifer (Georgia) Dec 5-0,2-0
    145 - Taylor Moeder (Kansas ) over Omar Ansari (Georgia) TF 7-0,9-3
    152 - Jonaton Rivera (Georgia) over Derrick Weller (Kansas ) Dec 1-0,1-0
    160 - Bradley Little (Kansas ) over Deandre Sims (Georgia) Pin 0:21
    171 - Matt Reed (Kansas ) over Joe Pittman-Lydick (Georgia) Pin 1:53
    189 - Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Eric Mason (Kansas ) Dec 1-0,6-0
    215 - Kyle Caylor (Kansas ) over Tyler Smith (Georgia) Dec 7-0,5-0
    285 - Beau Bennett (Kansas ) over Eric Badertscher (Georgia) Dec 2-0,1-0

    Greco-Roman JR National Duals All-Tournament Team
    98
    Jarred Oftedahl - Minnesota 2 - 6-0

    105
    Phillip Laux - Iowa - 9-0

    112
    Ryan McQuade - Wisconsin - 9-0

    119
    Earl Hall - Florida - 8-1

    125
    Jesse Thielke - Wisconsin - 9-0

    130
    Tyler Liberatore - Florida - 9-0
    Brandon Rice - Illinois - 6-0

    135
    Nick Babcock - Colorado - 6-0
    Nick Dardanes - Illinois - 6-0

    140
    Cullan Morrissey - Wisconsin - 5-0
    Matt Kelliher - Minnesota 2 - 5-0

    145
    Dylan Ness - Minnesota 2 - 7-0
    Alex Dieringer - Wisconsin - 6-0

    152
    Joey Moorehouse - Illinois - 5-0

    160
    Dylan Reel - Illinois - 7-0

    171
    Khari Washington - Illinois - 5-0
    Jawhon Akui - Illinois - 5-0

    189
    John Bolich - Pennsylvania 1 - 5-0

    215
    Jay Taylor - Florida - 8-0

    285
    Niko Bogojevic - Wisconsin - 9-0
      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Area Attractions

  • Event News

  • Brackets & Results



  • © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved