ASICS U.S. Nationals, FILA Junior Nationals, Veterans Nationals & Western Junior Regionals
Las Vegas Convention Center

Las Vegas, NV    April 07-11, 2009


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

Register Online
Live Text Results
   Event Contact
      Event Director: Larry Barnson
      Phone: 702-361-5017
      Email: http://www.lvoc@aol.com



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Online Registration



  • Nieves among Veteran freestyle repeat champions
    By Megan Myers - USA Wrestling
    04/09/2009



    Related Links
    UPDATED VIDEO of Anibal Nieves' final win over David Urrutia
    U.S. Nationals Special Section

    LAS VEGAS, Nev. - On the second day of competition, veteran wrestlers came together to wrestle in the Olympic style of freestyle. Many wrestlers competed the day before in Greco-Roman.

    Repeating his performance as freestyle champion from 2008 was Veteran wrestler Anibal Nieves of the New England All Stars. Competing in Division C at 152 pounds, he brought down David Urrutia of the Napa Sheriff's 5-2, 2-0 in his final bout, all with a dislocated finger.

    "I was feeling comfortable before the match," Nieves said. "I thought I was going to win easily. I was up 4-0 then my finger got dislocated. But it's wrestling and it gets rough. As soon as they popped it back in, I felt good."

    The coach at Western New England College, a Division II school, said the injury hit him mentally but his coaches pushed him through it. Even with the minor setback, Nieves still enjoys coming out to wrestle each year.

    "I come out here because I have fun plus I coach so it shows my guys that if I can do it then they can too," he said. "It also keeps me in shape."

    Earlier in his freestyle pool competion, Nieves defeated 2009 Veterans Greco-Roman champion Steve Horton of the Air Force.

    Nieves plans to go back to his athletes and show off his award and show by example that if you can overcome pain, anything can happen.

    In the Veteran's Greco-Roman tournament in Div. D at 214 pounds, Michael Paquette of TNT New York Wrestling defeated Jim Hall of the New York Athletic Club in the finals match. Today, in the first round of competition of freestyle Hall turned the tables and defeated Paquette, 2-0, 2-0 and eventually claimed the gold medal.

    The 2009 Veteran double champions, winners in Greco-Roman and freestyle, were:
    * Matthew Hardman of USS Emory S Land (Div. A, 138.5 lbs.)
    * Orlando Iddings of Delta Wrestling Club (Div. A, 286.5 lbs.)
    * Shane Rosselle of DSWC Bakersfield (Div. B, 152 lbs.)
    * Octavius Bellamy of Greater Chicago Wrestlers (Div. B, 214 lbs.)
    * Michael Tuck of Team Central (Div. C, 127.75 lbs.)
    * Matt Ciampa of Eclipse (Div. 138. 5 lbs.)
    * Trace Robinson of Greater Chicago Wrestlers (Div. C, 286.5 lbs.)
    * Kevin Ida (Div. E, 127.75 lbs.)
    * Mark Black of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling (Div. E, 167.5 lbs.), and
    * Ray Lotfi (Div. E, 286.5 lbs.).

    Repeat freestyle champions from last year were Nieves, Tuck and Rosselle, plus Shirzad Ahmadi of TeamShirzad (Div. E, 138.75) and Mark Black of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling (Div. E, 167.5).

    VETERANS FREESTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
    at Las Vegas, Nev., April 9


    Division A - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs
    1st Place - Matthew Hardman of USS Emory S Land

    Division A - 69 KG - 152 lbs
    1st Place - Tracy Dent of Jaguar mat club
    2nd Place - Oscar Rivera of Stevenson Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Jason French of FREEBIRDS WRESTLING CLUB
    Round Robin Matches
    Tracy Dent (Jaguar mat club) over Jason French (FREEBIRDS WRESTLING CLUB) Dec 7-3,4-0
    Tracy Dent (Jaguar mat club) over Oscar Rivera (Stevenson Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1,1-1
    Oscar Rivera (Stevenson Wrestling Club) over Jason French (FREEBIRDS WRESTLING CLUB) ID

    Division A - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs
    1st Place - Shane Cook of Stevenson Wrestling Club
    2nd Place - Fredrick Gutierrez of Bakersfield
    3rd Place - Tim Aiken of Kitsap Ironman
    4th Place - James Stockdale of Valley Vipers Wrestling
    Round Robin Matches
    Shane Cook (Stevenson Wrestling Club) over Fredrick Gutierrez (Bakersfield) Dec 3-0,6-0
    Shane Cook (Stevenson Wrestling Club) over Tim Aiken (Kitsap Ironman) Fall 0-3,1:21
    Fredrick Gutierrez (Bakersfield) over Tim Aiken (Kitsap Ironman) Fall 0-6,4-0,1:59

    Division A - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs
    1st Place - Murray Crews of WARRIORS
    2nd Place - Brett Hansen of Sonntag Surg
    3rd Place - Jeremy Pill of N/A
    4th Place - Sam Reisman of Fall Guys
    Round Robin Matches
    Murray Crews (WARRIORS) over Jeremy Pill (N/A) Fall 0:55
    Brett Hansen (Sonntag Surg) over Jeremy Pill (N/A) Fall 6-0,0:35
    Murray Crews (WARRIORS) over Brett Hansen (Sonntag Surg) Dec 3-1,0-1,6-0

    Division A - 97 KG - 214 lbs
    1st Place - Leonard Simon of WARRIORS
    2nd Place - Jason Blakeman of Channel Coast Pirates

    Division A - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs
    1st Place - Orlando Iddings of Delta Wrestling Club

    Division B - 58 KG - 127.75 lbs
    1st Place - Rob Carlyle of Unattached
    2nd Place - Elliot Diaz of Highland Warriors

    Division B - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs
    1st Place - Kevin Robinson of South Brevard Wrestling Club
    2nd Place - Chad Shilson of Minnesota Storm
    3rd Place - Rolando De Gracia of Panama
    Round Robin Matches
    Kevin Robinson (South Brevard Wrestling Club) over Rolando De Gracia (Panama) Dec 6-0,4-3
    Kevin Robinson (South Brevard Wrestling Club) over Chad Shilson (Minnesota Storm) Dec 2-1,3-0
    Chad Shilson (Minnesota Storm) over Rolando De Gracia (Panama) Dec 1-0,4-0

    Division B - 69 KG - 152 lbs
    1st Place - Shane Rosselle of DSWC Bakersfield
    2nd Place - Frank Johnson of Forest Grove Jr Vikings
    3rd Place - Ignacio Ramirezlazos of No Mercy School of Wrestling
    4th Place - Richard Weissinger of MMA Lab Phoenix
    1st Place Match
    Shane Rosselle (DSWC Bakersfield) over Frank Johnson (Forest Grove Jr Vikings) Dec 4-0,5-3
    3rd Place Match
    Ignacio Ramirezlazos (No Mercy School of Wrestling) over Richard Weissinger (MMA Lab Phoenix) Fall 0:20

    Division B - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs
    1st Place - Michael Kelly of Gilbert Grappling
    2nd Place - Eric Cluck of The Cooler Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Tony Piva of USA Idaho
    4th Place - Todd Lattimer of Windy City
    1st -Michael Kelly (Gilbert Grappling) over Eric Cluck (The Cooler Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd - Tony Piva (USA Idaho) over Todd Lattimer (Windy City) TF 6-0,6-1

    Division B - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs
    1st Place - Hooman Tavakolian of NYAC
    2nd Place - Eric Mancini of New England AllStars
    3rd Place - Mark McRae of Guildford Park
    4th Place - Bryan Lindsey of www.TeamZxoom.com
    1st - Hooman Tavakolian (NYAC) over Eric Mancini (New England AllStars) Dec 1-0,3-0
    3rd - Mark McRae (Guildford Park) over Bryan Lindsey (www.TeamZxoom.com) Dec 3-2,3-2

    Division B - 97 KG - 214 lbs
    1st Place - Octavius Bellamy of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
    2nd Place - Mark Trice of Scripps Ranch Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Christopher Colbert of pilot built
    4th Place - Richard Jensen of lost dreams awaken
    Round Robin Matches
    Octavius Bellamy (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) over Christopher Colbert (pilot built) TF 6-0,6-0
    Mark Trice (Scripps Ranch Wrestling Club) over Christopher Colbert (pilot built) Fall 1:56
    Octavius Bellamy (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) over Mark Trice (Scripps Ranch Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,4-0

    Division B - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs
    1st Place - Aaron Hayes of unattached

    Division C - 58 KG - 127.75 lbs
    1st Place - Michael Tuck of Team Central
    2nd Place - Lawrence Lee of Sparta
    3rd Place - Roger Burkett of unattached
    Round Robin Matches
    Michael Tuck (Team Central) over Lawrence Lee (Sparta) TF 6-0,6-0
    Lawrence Lee (Sparta) over Roger Burkett (unattached) Fall 0:46
    Michael Tuck (Team Central) over Roger Burkett (unattached) Fall 6-0,0:18

    Division C - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs
    1st Place - Matt Ciampa of Eclipse
    2nd Place - Sammy Chagolla of Arizona Champions
    3rd Place - Faren Stroh of unattached
    4th Place - Joe Raia of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
    1st Place Match
    Matt Ciampa (Eclipse) over Sammy Chagolla (Arizona Champions) Dec 3-3,3-0,6-0

    Division C - 69 KG - 152 lbs
    1st Place - Anibal Nieves of New England AllStars
    2nd Place - Steve Horton of Air Force
    3rd Place - David Urrutia of Napa Sheriff`s
    4th Place - Martin Kouyoumtjian of Penuel Wrestling Club
    Round Robin Matches
    Anibal Nieves (New England AllStars) over David Urrutia (Napa Sheriff`s) Dec 5-2,2-0
    Anibal Nieves (New England AllStars) over Steve Horton (Air Force) Dec 2-0,1-0
    Steve Horton (Air Force) over David Urrutia (Napa Sheriff`s) Dec 1-0,1-0

    Division C - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs
    1st Place - Jon Tush of NYAC
    2nd Place - Dennis Gransbery of Siesta

    Division C - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs
    1st Place - Boris Kulich of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
    2nd Place - Kevin Pine of Vegas West
    3rd Place - Ronald Sigler of No Mercy
    4th Place - Themis Lonis of unattached
    1st - Boris Kulich (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) over Kevin Pine (Vegas West) Dec 3-0,1-1,1-0

    Division C - 97 KG - 214 lbs
    1st Place - James Kiernan of TAO of BELL
    2nd Place - Jeff Anderson of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
    3rd Place - Tom Piccolotti of San Jose State Wrestling
    4th Place - Ronald Ayers of Army National Guard
    1st Place Match
    James Kiernan (TAO of BELL) over Jeff Anderson (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) Dec 3-0,4-0

    Division C - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs
    1st Place - Trace Robinson of Greater Chicago Wrestlers

    Division D - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs
    1st Place - Mark LeVasseur of Minnesota Storm

    Division D - 69 KG - 152 lbs
    1st Place - Vasili Shoumanov of Gormon School
    2nd Place - Dexter H. Carpenter of unattached
    3rd Place - Joseph Palacios of Attack
    Round Robin Matches
    Vasili Shoumanov (Gormon School) over Dexter H. Carpenter (unattached) Dec 5-3,6-4
    Dexter H. Carpenter (unattached) over Joseph Palacios (Attack) Dec 4-1,4-0
    Vasili Shoumanov (Gormon School) over Joseph Palacios (Attack) Dec 3-3,3-0

    Division D - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs
    1st Place - Brad Swartz of Team Vision Quest
    2nd Place - Chris Brown of Montgomery County WC
    3rd Place - Steven Carr of FREEBIRDS WRESTLING CLUB
    4th Place - Ron Reider of Spartek Kiev
    Round Robin Matches
    Brad Swartz (Team Vision Quest) over Chris Brown (Montgomery County WC) Dec 2-1,7-1
    Brad Swartz (Team Vision Quest) over Steven Carr (FREEBIRDS WRESTLING CLUB) Fall 0:19
    Chris Brown (Montgomery County WC) over Steven Carr (FREEBIRDS WRESTLING CLUB) Fall 1:22

    Division D - 85 KG - 187.25
    1st Place - Kevin Hejnal of Modesto Westling Acacemy
    2nd Place - Steve Contarino of unattached
    3rd Place - Johnny Akins of TEAM JESUS
    4th Place - Robert Forster of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling
    1st - Kevin Hejnal (Modesto Westling Acacemy) over Steve Contarino (unattached) Fall 0-3,1:06
    3rd - Johnny Akins (TEAM JESUS) over Robert Forster (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling) Dec 3-0,1-0

    Division D - 97 KG - 214 lbs
    1st Place - Jim Hall of NYAC
    2nd Place - Michael Paquette of TNT New York Wrestling
    3rd Place - Jeff Henry of WARRIORS
    Round Robin Matches
    Jim Hall (NYAC) over Michael Paquette (TNT New York Wrestling) Dec 2-0,2-0
    Jim Hall (NYAC) over Jeff Henry (WARRIORS) Fall 1-0,1:10
    Michael Paquette (TNT New York Wrestling) over Jeff Henry (WARRIORS) Dec 2-0,5-0

    Division D - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs
    1st Place - Joe Scott of unattached

    Division E - 58 KG - 127.75 lbs
    1st Place - Kevin Ida of unattached
    2nd Place - Maurice Howard of TEAM JESUS
    3rd Place - James Schartner of FIWC
    Round Robin Matches
    Kevin Ida (unattached) over Maurice Howard (TEAM JESUS) 2-4,4-3,ID
    Maurice Howard (TEAM JESUS) over James Schartner (FIWC) Dec 7-1,6-4
    Kevin Ida (unattached) over James Schartner (FIWC) Fall 1:27

    Division E - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs
    1st Place - Shirzad Ahmadi of Teamshirzad
    2nd Place - Steve Barkman of Hunterdon Hills Wrestling Club

    Division E - 69 KG - 152 lbs
    1st Place - William Harrell of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling
    2nd Place - Charles Hotcaveg of NYAC
    3rd Place - Kevin Martin of unattached
    Round Robin Matches
    Charles Hotcaveg (NYAC) over Kevin Martin (unattached) Dec 1-0,4-0
    William Harrell (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling) over Charles Hotcaveg (NYAC) Fall 0:59
    William Harrell (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling) over Kevin Martin (unattached) Dec 3-0,4-0

    Division E - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs Results
    1st Place - Mark Black of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling
    2nd Place - Kenneth Peters of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
    3rd Place - Jeff Zaiontz of MatMan
    4th Place - Bob Ward of TooSoonToQuit
    Round Robin Matches
    Mark Black (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling) over Kenneth Peters (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) Dec 5-0,2-0
    Kenneth Peters (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) over Jeff Zaiontz (MatMan) Dec 9-4,3-2
    Mark Black (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling) over Jeff Zaiontz (MatMan) Dec 6-0,3-1

    Division E - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - William Kalivas of unattached
    2nd Place - Peter Haag of Greater Chicago Wrestlers

    Division E - 97 KG - 214 lbs
    1st Place - Joe Reasbeck of Superior
    2nd Place - Donald Apodaca of Air Force
    3rd Place - Robert Musante of Sheriffs League
    Round Robin Matches
    Joe Reasbeck (Superior) over Donald Apodaca (Air Force) Dec 5-3,3-0
    Joe Reasbeck (Superior) over Robert Musante (Sheriffs League) Fall 2-0,0:27
    Donald Apodaca (Air Force) over Robert Musante (Sheriffs League) Dec 1-0,4-1

    Division E - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs
    1st Place - Ray Lotfi of Fort Bend County




      For Fans
  • Tickets & Admission

  • Facebook Page

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Event News

  • Brackets & Results

  • Photo Galleries

  • Audio & Video


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved