Southern Plains Regional Championships
United Wireless Arena
4100 W. Comanche

Dodge City, KS    June 01-04, 2012


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

Register Online
Live Text Results
   Event Contact
      Event Director: Mike Juby
      Phone: 620-663-1312
      Email: mikejuby@usawks.com



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Online Registration

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • Event Schedule
    Printer Friendly Schedule

    Southern Plains Regional Championship

    Friday, June 1st  
    Bronze Coaching Clinic
    Please contact Randy Hinderliter at rhinderliter@usawks.com for details
    11:00 AM


    Kids/Cadet Greco-Roman, Freestyle, Bantam (Greco-Roman and Freestyle) and Girls Freestyle Registration
    7:00 PM to 8:00 PM

     

    Pairing Officials Clinic

    7:00 PM to 8:00 PM


    Mat Officials Clinic
    7:30 PM to 8:45 PM


    1  Kids/Cadet Greco-Roman [includes Bantam Greco-Roman] and Girls Freestyle Weigh-in
    (see Weigh-in Procedures)
    8:00 PM to 8:20 PM

     

    Kids/Cadet Greco-Roman [includes Bantam Greco-Roman] and Girls Freestyle Tournament Set-up

    8:00 PM to 10:00 PM

      

    Saturday, June 2nd

    Junior Greco-Roman/Freestyle Registration

    7:00 AM to 7:30 AM

     

    Junior Greco-Roman/Freestyle Weigh-in [Freestyle athletes must actively compete in Greco-Roman] (see Weigh-in Procedures) 
    7:30 AM to 7:40 AM

     

    Junior Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up

    8:00 AM to 9:00 AM


    Kids, Cadet, and Junior Greco-Roman [includes Bantam Greco-Roman] and Girls Freestyle

    9:00 AM to Conclusion


    Kids/Cadet Freestyle registration [includes Bantam Freestyle]

    6:00 PM - 7:00 PM


    Kids/Cadet Freestyle weigh-ins [includes Bantam Freestyle] (see Weigh-in Procedures)

    7:00 PM - 7:20 PM


    Kids/Cadet Freestyle [includes Bantam Freestyle]  Tournament Set-up
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    Sunday, June 3rd

     

    Southern Plains Regional Meeting

    7:00 AM to 8:30 AM


    Junior Freestyle Registration 
    7:00 AM to 7:30 AM

     

    Junior Freestyle Weigh-in

    7:30 AM to 7:40 AM

     

    Junior Freestyle Tournament Set-up

    8:00 AM to 9:00 AM


    Opening Ceremonies

    8:45 AM to 9:00 AM


    Kids, Cadet, and Junior Freestyle Preliminaries to Conclusion [includes Bantam Freestyle]

    9:00 AM to Conclusion


    Kids/Cadet/Junior Folkstyle registration [includes Bantam Folkstyle]

    6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

     

    Kids/Cadet/Junior Folkstyle weigh-ins [includes Bantam Folkstyle] (see Weigh-in Procedures)

    7:00 PM - 7:20 PM

     

    Kids/Cadet/Junior Folkstyle [includes Bantam Folkstyle]  Tournament Set-up
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    Monday, June 4th


    Kids/Cadet/Junior Folkstyle Preliminaries to Conclusion [includes Bantam Folkstyle]

    9:00 AM to Conclusion


    1  ALL athletes MUST be present at the BEGINNING of weigh-ins.


    Athletes competing in two or three styles will only weigh-in once for all events. This is contingent on the athlete actively competing in the first style(s) scheduled. Athletes competing in one style must weigh in at the official weigh-in for that style.


    Sessions and schedule subject to change.

    For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at (719) 598-8181.



      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Area Attractions

  • Brackets & Results


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved