ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
FargoDome
1800 University Drive North

Fargo, ND    July 13-21, 2012


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: 719-598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • Event Schedule
    Printer Friendly Schedule

    Friday, July 13th

    Pre-tournament Team and Official Registration (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)

    12:00 PM to 5:00 PM


    MANDATORY: Submit Cadet Women's Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome Head Table)
    DEADLINE AT 5:00 PM

     

    Pairing Advisory Council Meeting (FargoDome - Room 101)

    6:00 PM to 10:00 PM


    Pre-tournament Team and Official Registration (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    National Junior Council Executive Committee Meeting (TBD)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     Saturday, July 14th

    Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)

    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM


    USWOA National Clinic - Mat Officials (Century Theater)

    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM


    FILA Greco-Roman Officials Clinic - Session I (Century Theater)

    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

     

    USWOA National Clinic - Pairing Officials (FargoDome Head Table)

    10:00 AM to 12:00 PM 

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in  (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203) 
    10:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Greco-Roman Technique Clinic (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)
    12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

     

    2 Cadet Women Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)

    12:00 PM to 12:10 PM

     

    Cadet Women Tournament Set-up (FargoDome Head Table)
    12:00 PM to 2:00 PM


    Team Leader's Meeting - Cadet Women  (FargoDome - Room 102) 
    1:00 PM to 1:30 PM

    Cadet Women Rules Clinic (Athletes & Coaches) (FargoDome - Main Floor) 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM

     

    FILA Greco-Roman Officials Clinic - Session II (Century Theater)

    2:00 PM to 6:00 PM

     

    Cadet Women: Session I (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    2:00 PM to 6:00 PM


    MANDATORY: Submit Cadet Greco-Roman Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM


    Cadet Women: Finals, Medal Matches & Awards (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    USWOA Executive Committee Meeting  (FargoDome - Room 101) 
    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

    Bronze Coaches Clinic - Session I (FargoDome - Room 104) 
    7:00 PM to 10:00 PM

    Junior Olympic Wrestling Committee
    9:00 PM - 10:30 PM

    Sunday, July 15th

    Cadet Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)
    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM


    Cadet Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up (FargoDome Head Table)
    7:00 AM to 9:00 AM


    Bronze Coaches Clinic - Session II (FargoDome - Room 104) 
    7:00 AM to 9:00 AM


    Team Leader's Meeting - Cadet Greco-Roman (FargoDome - Room 102) 
    8:00 AM to 8:30 AM


    Cadet Greco-Roman Rules Clinic (Athletes & Coaches) (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in  (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203) 
    9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

     

     1 Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)

    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM


    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

     

    Women's Age Group Executive Committee (FargoDome - Room 101)
    1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session II (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

     MANDATORY: Submit Junior Greco-Roman Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome - Head Table)
    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

    USWOA General Membership Meeting (Century Theater)
    8:30 PM to 10:30 PM

    Monday, July 16th
    Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)
    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM

    Junior Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up (FargoDome - Head Table)
    7:00 AM to 9:00 AM

    Team Leader's Meeting - Junior Greco-Roman (FargoDome - Room 102) 
    8:00 AM to 8:30 AM


    Junior Greco-Roman Rules Clinic (Athletes & Coaches) (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

    Cadet Greco-Roman Session III  (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session I (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM


    MANDATORY: Submit Junior Women's Freestyle Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome - Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 9:00 AM


    1 Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)

    12:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    National Coaches Council Executive Committee (FargoDome - Room 101)
    1:00 PM to 2:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)
    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM


    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    Junior Women Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)
    4:00 PM to 4:15 PM 

    Junior Women Tournament Set-up (FargoDome - Head Table)
    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Team Leader's Meeting - Junior Women (FargoDome - Room 102) 
    5:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    National Coaches Council Meeting (FargoDome - Team Room)
    5:00 PM to 6:00 PM


    Junior Greco-Roman: Session II

    (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    6:00 PM to 9:00 PM

    Junior Women: Session I  (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    6:00 PM to 9:00 PM

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)
    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    Women's Age Group Committee Meeting (FargoDome - Team Room)

    9:00 PM to 10:30 PM 

    Tuesday, July 17
    th

    Junior Women Rules Clinic (Athletes & Coaches) (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)
    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

    Junior Women: Session II  (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session III (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    FILA Freestyle Officials Clinic (FargoDome - Team Room)
    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

    National Kids/Cadet Division Executive (FargoDome - Team Room)
    12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards(FargoDome - Main Floor)
    2:15 PM to 5:15 PM

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)
    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

    Junior Women: Session III (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    3:00 PM to 4:00 PM    - IF NEEDED

    Junior Women: Session IV - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    5:45 PM to 8:30 PM

    MANDATORY: Submit Cadet Freestyle Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome - Head Table)
    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

    MANDATORY: Submit Junior Women's Freestyle Dual Team Rosters & Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome - Head Table)
    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)
    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    National Junior Division Meeting (FargoDome - Team Room)
    8:30 PM to 10:00 PM

     

     

    Wednesday, July 18th
    2 Cadet Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)
    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM

     Cadet Freestyle Tournament Set-up (FargoDome - Head Table)

    7:00 AM to 9:30 AM


    2 Junior Women Duals Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)

    7:20 AM to 7:30 AM

     

    Junior Women Duals Tournament Set-up (FargoDome - Head Table)

    7:30 AM to 9:30 AM

     

    Team Leader's Meeting - Cadet Freestyle (FargoDome - Room 102) 
    8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

     

    Cadet Freestyle Rules Clinic (Athletes & Coaches) (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

     

    1 Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)
    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Junior Women Freestyle Duals: Session I - Preliminaries (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    9:30 AM to 1:30 PM  

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session I (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    9:30 AM to 1:30 PM  

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (
    FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)

    1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    USWOA National Clinic (FargoDome - Team Room)
    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

    Cadet Freestyle: Session II (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    Junior Women Freestyle Duals: Session II - Preliminaries, Finals, Medal Matches, & Awards (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

      

    MANDATORY: Submit Junior Men's Freestyle Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome - Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    National Council Kids/Cadet Directors (FargoDome - Team Room)

    7:30 PM to 9:00 PM


    All-American Wrestling Supply's Team Leaders & Coaches Social (FargoDome - Room 203)
    7:30 PM to 9:00 PM

    Thursday, July 19th

    2 Junior Men's Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)
    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM

    Junior Men's Freestyle Tournament Set-up (FargoDome - Heab Table)

    7:00 AM to 9:30 AM

     

    Team Leader's Meeting - Junior Freestyle (FargoDome - Room 102) 
    8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

     

    Junior Freestyle Rules Clinic (Athletes & Coaches) (FargoDome - Main Floor)
    9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

     1 Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)

    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Junior Men's Freestyle: Session I (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    9:30 AM to 1:30 PM

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)

    1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

      

    2 Cadet Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS] (FargoDome)

    1:30 PM to 1:45 PM 

    Cadet Freestyle Tournament Set-up (FargoDome - Head Table)

    1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

     

    Junior Men's Freestyle: Session II (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session III

    (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in (FargoDome - Rooms 201-203)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    National Coaches Council Meeting (FargoDome - Team Room)

    7:30 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    USWOA Officials Social (FargoDome - Room 204)

    7:30 PM to 9:00 PM


    Friday, July 20th

    2 Junior Men's Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS] (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 7:10 AM 

    Junior Men's Freestyle Tournament Set-up(FargoDome - Heab Table)
    7:00 AM to 9:00 AM

    State Chairperson's Breakfast and Meeting (FargoDome - Room 201)
    7:30 AM to 8:30 AM

    Cadet Freestyle: Session IV (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM 

     

    Junior Men's Freestyle: Session III (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM 

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session V - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    1 Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena - Gym)

    5:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    Junior Men's Freestyle: Session IV

    (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

     

    Saturday, July 21st 

     

    Junior Men's Freestyle: Session VI - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards (FargoDome - Main Floor)

    10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    1  Team Leader MUST sign-up for workout times Bison Sports Arena.

    2  ALL athletes MUST be present at the BEGINNING of weigh-ins

      

    Sessions and schedule subject to change.

    For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at (719) 598-8181.



      For Fans
  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Brackets & Results

  • Past Results


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved