ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships, Presented by the U.S. Marines
FargoDome

Fargo, ND    July 17-25, 2009


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: (719) 598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • Event Schedule
    Printer Friendly Schedule

    Want live text results?  Make sure
    to sign up at
    TrackWrestling

     

     

    Thursday, July 16th

    Pre-tournament Team and Official Registration (Bison Sports Arena)

    12:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    Pre-tournament Team and Official Registration (Bison Sports Arena)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

     

    Friday, July 17th

    FILA Greco-Roman Officials Clinic–Session I (Century Theater)

    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

     

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    10:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Greco-Roman Technique Clinic (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    12:00 PM to 1:00 PM

     

    FILA Greco-Roman Officials Clinic–Session II (Century Theater)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    USWOA National Clinic (Century Theater)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    Pairing Advisory Council Meeting (FargoDome)

    3:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    MANDATORY: Submit Cadet Greco-Roman Team Weigh-in List (Bison Sports Arena)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    USWOA Pairing Officials Clinic (FargoDome)

    5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

     

     

    Saturday, July 18th

    Cadet Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up (FargoDome)

    6:45 AM to 9:30 AM

     

     Cadet Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM

     

    Bronze Coaches Clinic: Session I (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 9:30 AM

     

    Cadet Greco-Roman Rules Clinic—Athletes and Coaches (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

     

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:30 AM to 1:30 PM

     

    Bronze Coaches Clinic: Session II (FargoDome)

    2:00 PM to 4:00 PM

     

    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session II (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    MANDATORY: Submit Junior Greco-Roman Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome—Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

     

    Sunday, July 19th

    Junior Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up (FargoDome)    

    6:45 AM to 9:30 AM

     

     Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM

     

    Bronze Coaches Clinic: Session III (FargoDome)        

    9:00 AM to 11:00 AM

     

    Junior Greco-Roman Rules Clinic—Athletes and Coaches (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

     

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session I (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:30 AM to 1:30 PM 

     

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    12:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

     Cadet Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS] (FargoDome)

    1:30 PM to 1:40 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session II (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session III (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    MANDATORY: Submit Junior Womens Freestyle Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome—Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    MANDATORY: Deadline for athletes to regiser on-line at TrackWrestling for Draw Teams in the 2009 Junior Womens Freestyle National Dual Championships.

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    For more information regarding the 2009 Junior Womens Freestyle National Dual Championships, please click HERE.

     

    Body Bar Women’s Freestyle Clinic featuring Marcie Van Dusen

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    USWOA Executive Committee Meeting (FargoDome)

    8:30 PM to 10:00 PM

     

     

    Monday, July 20th

    Junior Womens Freestyle Tournament Set-up (FargoDome)

    6:45 AM to 9:00 AM

     

     Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-ins [+ 2 LBS] (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 7:10 AM

     

     Junior Womens Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-ins (FargoDome)

    7:15 AM to 7:25 AM

     

    Junior Womens Freestyle Rules Clinic—Athletes and Coaches (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

     

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session III (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

     

    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

     

    Junior Womens Freestyle: Session I (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 2:00 PM

     

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    Junior Womens Freestyle: Session II–Finals, Medal Matches and Awards (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    MANDATORY: Submit Junior Womens Freestyle Dual Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome—Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV–Finals, Medal Matches and Awards (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    5:30 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    Junior Womens Freestyle Duals Set-up (FargoDome)

    6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

     

    Tuesday, July 21st

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

     

    FILA Freestyle Officials Clinic–Session I (Century Theater)

    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

     

    Junior Womens Freestyle National Duals: Preliminaries through Finals (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 2:00 PM

     

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    1:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    FILA Freestyle Officials Clinic–Session II (Century Theater)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    USWOA National Clinic (Century Theater)

    2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    Junior Greco-Roman: Session V–Finals, Medal Matches and Awards (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:00 PM to 6:30 PM

     

    MANDATORY: Submit Cadet Freestyle Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome—Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

    USWOA General Membership Meeting (Stevens Auditorium)

    7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

     

     

    Wednesday, July 22nd

    Cadet Freestyle Tournament Set-up (FargoDome)

    6:45 AM to 9:30 AM

     

     Cadet Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM

     

    Cadet Freestyle Rules Clinic—Athletes and Coaches (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

     

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session I (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:30 AM to 1:30 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session II (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    MANDATORY: Submit Junior Freestyle Team Weigh-in List (FargoDome—Head Table)

    DEADLINE at 5:00 PM

     

    Tournament Registration and Housing Check-in (Bison Sports Arena)

    7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

     

    Thursday, July 23rd

    Junior Freestyle Tournament Set-up (FargoDome)

    6:45 AM to 9:30 AM

     

     Junior Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 7:20 AM

     

    Junior Freestyle Rules Clinic—Athletes and Coaches (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 9:15 AM

     

    Junior Freestyle: Session I (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:30 AM to 1:30 PM

     

     Cadet Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS] (FargoDome)

    1:30 PM to 1:40 PM

     

    Junior Freestyle: Session II (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session III (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

     

     Mats Open for Workouts (Bison Sports Arena—Gym)

    5:00 PM to 9:00 PM

     

     

    Friday, July 24th

     Junior Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS] (FargoDome)

    7:00 AM to 7:10 AM

     

    Junior Freestyle: Session III (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session IV (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

     

    Cadet Freestyle: Session V–Finals, Medal Matches and Awards (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    1:00 PM to 4:00 PM

     

    Junior Freestyle: Session IV (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    5:00 PM to 8:00 PM

     

     

    Saturday, July 25th

    Junior Freestyle: Session V–Finals, Medal Matches and Awards (FargoDome—Main Floor)

    9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

     

     

    1  Team Leader MUST sign-up for workout times Bison Sports Arena.

     

    2  ALL athletes MUST be present at the BEGINNING of weigh-ins

     

     

     

    Sessions and schedule subject to change.

     

    For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at (719) 598-8181.

     

     

     

     

     



      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Event News

  • Brackets & Results

  • Photo Galleries

  • Audio & Video


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved