TheMat.com - The Official Website of USA Wrestling TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Biography - Iris Smith
2012-13 Team USA Ranking No. at 72KG
Years on Team USA: 12 (1997-04, 05-06, 07-09, 2011-13)
Residence: Colorado Springs, CO
Club: Army
Coach: Shon Lewis
College:
HighSchool: Albany, Ga. (Darsey Private)
Born: 10/15/1979 in Albany, Ga.
Height: 5-5

2012: Third in U.S. Olympic Team Trials… U.S. Open champion…
2011: New York AC International Open champion… Third in Sunkist Kids International Open… Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Second in U.S. Open… Third in Alexander Medved International… Third in Dan Kolov International…
2010: Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Second in U.S. Open… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2009: New York AC International Open champion… Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Third in U.S. Nationals… Third in Klippan Ladies Open…
2008: Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Nationals… Third in Kiev Internatonal… Third in Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix…
2007: Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Second in U.S. Nationals… Second in Kiev International… Second in Tourcoing Golden Grand Prix (France)… Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2006: Sunkist Kids/ASU International Open champion… Fifth in Ivan Yarygin Memorial International (Russia)….
2005: World Champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Nationals champion… Third in World Cup…
2004: Fourth in U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Fourth in U.S. Nationals… Sixth in Dave Schultz Memorial International... Ivan Yarygin Memorial International champion (Russia)...
2003: Third in New York AC Christmas International… Third in Sunkist Kids International Open… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Nationals… Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International... Third in Ivan Yarygin Memorial International (Russia)...
2002: Second in Sunkist Kids International Open… Second in U.S. World Team Trials… U.S. Nationals champion… Northeast Regional champion… Third in Pan American Championships…
2001: U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Nationals champion… Second in Pan American Championships… Second in Missouri Valley International Open… Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… Yasar Dogu champion (Turkey)… Second in Manitoba Open (champion)…
2000: Eighth in Sunkist Kids International Open… Seventh in World Championships… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Nationals champion… Second in Pan American Championships… Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… Second in Gilbert Schaub Open (France)… Fourth in Canada Cup…
1999: Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Second in U.S. Nationals… Third in Klippan Ladies Open (Sweden)…
1998: Fourth in U.S. Nationals… Minnesota-Morris Women’s Open champion...
1997: Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Fifth in U.S. Nationals…
1996: Fifth in Sunkist Kids International Open... Fourth in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Nationals…
1995: Sixth in U.S. World Team Trials… Fourth in U.S. Nationals… Chobee Challenge champion…
USA Age-Group: 2000-02 University Nationals champion... Second in 1997 University Nationals...
High School: Attended Darsey Private High School, where she was a member of the varsity men’s team coached by Anthony White... Also participated in basketball... Served as student council president...
Personal: Daughter of Brent James and Betty Smith... Has three brothers, Dominique, Kenderson and Westley, and three sisters, Cheavelia, Nicole and Tyuana... Holds a rank of Sergeant in the U.S. Army... Member of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program (WCAP)... Hobbies include dancing and hiking...

 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.