Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Cadet National Freestyle finalist biographies
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
07/19/2013

88 pounds

RED - Gavin Teasdale, Rices Landing, Pa.
2013 Northeast Cadet Regional freestyle champion… 2013 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament team… Attends Jefferson Morgan High School… Son of Kristin and Brandon Teasdale… Coached by Mike Lesko, Jody Strittmatter and John Strittmatter…Born: October 29, 1998… Age: 14

BLUE – Zac Murillo, Southington, Conn.
Second in 2013 Northeast Cadet Regionals in Greco-Roman and fourth in freestyle… Second in 2012 Northeast Cadet Regionals in freestyle… Sixth in Connecticut state championships as a sophomore at 106 pounds for Southington High School with a 21-14 record… Competed at 106 pounds as a freshman with a 7-7 record… Son of Ann and Lou Murillo… Coached by Derek Dion and John Knapp… Born: October 28, 1997… Age: 15

94 pounds

RED – Kaden Gfeller, Jones, Okla.
2013 Southern Plains Cadet Regional champion in both styles… Second in 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2013 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team… Attends Heritage Hall High School… Son of Chris and Heather Gfeller… Coached by Jay Howard, Floyd Lorne and Derek Fix… Born November 20, 1998… Age: 14

BLUE - Austin Gomez, Carol Stream, Ill.
2013 Cadet National Greco-Roman champion… 2013 FILA Cadet National freestyle champion… Fifth in 2012 Preseason Cadet Nationals… Attends Glenbard North High School… Son of Hector and Frances Gomez… Coached by Mark Hahn and Hector Gomez… Born: March 19, 1998… Age: 15

100 pounds

RED - Danny Vega, Tucson, Ariz.
Second in 2013 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… 2013 Arizona state freestyle champion… 2013 Western Regional Cadet champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman and Outstanding Wrestler… Attends Ironwood Ridge High School… Son of Daniel Vega… Coached by Tim Berrier and Daniel Vega… Born September 29, 1997… Age 15

BLUE - Matthew Schmitt, Platte City, Mo.
Third in 2013 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2013 West Regional Junior champion in both styles… Third in 2012 Cadet Nationals in both styles… 2012 Southern Plains Cadet champion in freestyle and second in Greco-Roman… Second in Missouri state championships as a freshman at 106 pounds for Platte County High School with a 41-9 record… Son of David and Annette Schmitt… Coached by Reggie Burress, Kyle Giesiz, Randy Smith and Earl Harrison… Born: October 21, 1997… Age: 15

106 pounds

RED - Jack Mueller, Dallas, Texas
Second in 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2013 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team… Second in 2012 Preseason Nationals… Second in 2012 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… Eighth in 2012 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle Nationals… Texas state champion at 106 pounds as a freshman for Trinity Christian Academy… Son of Shelly and Mike Mueller… Coached by Kendall Cross, Keegan Mueller, Melvin Lofton and Tanner Gardner… Born: September 23, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE - Andrew Nieman, Stillwater, Okla.
2012 FILA Cadet Nationals champion in freestyle… 2012 FILA Cadet World Team member… Fourth in 2009 USA Wrestling Novice Folkstyle Nationals… Second in Oklahoma state meet as a freshman at 106 pounds for Stillwater High School with a 43-4 record… Son of Roger and Cathy Nieman… Born: November 3, 1997… Age: 15

113 pounds

RED - Mitchell McKee. Kimball, Minn.
2012 and 2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman…Second in 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Second in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… 2012 Minnesota state Cadet champion in both styles… 2011 Schoolboy National champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… Third in 2013 Minnesota state championships as a freshman at 106 pounds with a 46-4 record… Second in the Minnesota state championships as an eighth grader for Kimball Area High School at 103 pounds, with a 45-3 record… State qualifier at 103 pounds as a seventh grader at 103 pounds with a 36-9 record… Son of Steve and Nina McKee… Coached by Mike Shindler and Brandon Paulson… Born December 24, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE - Daton Fix, Sand Springs, Okla.
2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman at 106 pounds… 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle national champion… Second at 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Two-time Schoolboy National champion in both styles… Four-time Oklahoma state champion in both styles… Three-time Southern Plains Regional champion in both styles… Will enter Charles Page High School in the fall…. Son of Derek and Stacee Fix… Coached by Derek Fix… Born March 11, 1998… Age: 15

120 pounds

RED – Taylor LaMont, Mapleton, Utah
2013 West Regional Cadet champion in both styles… 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… 2012 Schoolboy Nationals champion in both styles… 2012 West Schoolboy Regionals champion in both styles… Third in 2011 Schoolboy Nationals in both styles… State champion as a freshman for Maple Mountain High School with a record of 61-2… Son of Craig and Diane LaMont… Coached by Craig LaMont… Born: March 12, 1998… Age: 15

BLUE – Gabriel Townsell, Oak Park, Ill.
2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Six-time Illinois state finalist in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Competed at 113 pounds for Oak Park-River Forest High School as a freshman with a 40-9 record… Son of Richard and Stephanie Townsell… Coached by Mike Powell… Born September 15, 1997… Age: 15

126 pounds

RED - Zahid Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif.
2013 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… 2102 Cadet Nationals champion in freestyle… California Junior National Duals team member… California state champion on Cadet and Junior levels… 2011 California Schoolboy state champion in both styles… Third in the California state championships as a sophomore at 113 pounds with a 40-1 record… California State high school champion as a freshman for St. John Bosco High School, with a 50-0 record…. Son of Ruben and Mercedes Valencia… Coached by Pat Cadwallader, ValentinKalika and Omar Delgado… Born: May 11, 1997… Age: 16

BLUE - Hayden Hidlay, Lewistown, Pa.
Second in 2013 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2013 Northeast Regional Champion in both styles... Greco-Roman and Freestyle Pennsylvania state champion… Competed as at 113 lbs. as a freshman for Mifflin County High School with a 27-7 record… Son of Mark and Nikki Hidlay… Coached by Kirby Martin and Ian Asael… Born: June 16, 1997… Age: 16

Note: This is a rematch of the Cadet Greco-Roman finals, won by Valencia, 12-4

132 pounds

RED – Carter Happel, Lisbon, Iowa
2013 Northern Plains Cadet freestyle champion… Third in 2012 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… 2011 Northern Plains Schoolboy champion in freestyle and third in Greco-Roman… Iowa state champion at 120 pounds as a freshman for Lisbon High School with a 43-1 record… Son of Dean Happel… Coached by Brad Smith and Joey Slayton… Born February 21, 1997… Age: 16

BLUE- Jonathan Ross, Dillsburg, Pa.
Second in 2013 Northeast Cadet Regionals in Greco-Roman and fourth in freestyle… Third in 2013 Pennsylvania freestyle state meet… Second in 2012 Pennsylvania Schoolboy state meet in freestyle… 2012 Schoolboy National Duals All-Tournament Team in Greco-Roman… Competed at 126 pounds as a freshman for Northern York High School with a 29-8 record… Son of Anthony and Lori Ross… Coached by Mark Murphy and Chris Priar… Born: March 29, 1998… Age: 15

138 pounds

RED - Isaiah White, Romeoville, Ill.
Second in 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… 2013 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team… Third in 2012 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… 2011 Northern Plains Schoolboy champion in freestyle… Second in 2011 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle Nationals… Third in the Illinois state championships at 126 pounds as a freshman for Oak Park-River Forest High School with a 48-3 record… Son of Walter and Michelle White… Coached by Mike Powell… Born: November 11, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE – Chase Lemons, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Seventh in 2013 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Third in 2013 West Cadet Regionals in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… Fourth in 2013 Northwest Cadet Regionals in Greco-Roman… Idaho state freestyle champion and second in Greco-Roman… Second in 2012 Northwest Cadet Regionals in freestyle and third in Greco-Roman… Fifth in 2008 Western Novice Regionals in Greco-Roman… Fourth in Idaho state championships at 132 pounds as a sophomore for Bonneville High School with a 50-8 record… Competed at 113 pounds as a freshman with a 25-11 record… Son of Tyrel and Kristie Lemons… Coached by Zerrick Wadsworth and Brock Zollinger… Born September 21, 1997… Age: 15

145 pounds

RED - Mason Manville, Blairstown, N.J.
2012 and 2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Second at 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2013 Northeast Regional champion in both styles… 2013 Western Regional champion in both styles… Fourth in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2012 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team in both styles… 2012 Southeast Regional champion in both styles… 2011 Schoolboy Triple Crown winner, with national titles in freestyle, Greco-Roman and folkstyle… Second in the Prep Nationals for Blair Academy as a freshman with a 40-4 record… Son of David and Susan Manville… Coached by Solomon Fleckman and John Grey… Born May 6, 1997… Age: 16

BLUE - Austin Kraisser, Ellicott City, Md.
Fourth in 2013 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2013 Northeast Cadet Regional champion in both styles… Maryland freestyle and Greco-Roman state champion… 2011 Northeast Schoolboy Regional champion in both styles… Second in the Maryland State Championships as a freshman for Centennial High School at 138 pounds with a 39-4 record… Son of Cliff and Kerri Kraisser… Coached by Nathan Kraisser and Cliff Kraisser… Born: May 16, 1997… Age: 16

152 pounds

RED - Trace Carello, Aurora, Ill.
2013 Central Regional champion in both styles… 2012 Central Regional Cadet Greco-Roman champion… Third in the 2011 Northern Plains Schoolboy Regionals in both styles… Seventh in 2011 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle Nationals… State qualifier at 145 pounds as a freshman for Marmion Academy with a 34-12 record… Son of Jeff and Tammy Carello… Coached by Ryan Cumbee, Donny Reynolds, Kerry Bowmans and Ed Giese… Born: October 15, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE - Nick Reenan, Dallas, Texas
2013 Cadet National Greco-Roman champion… 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle National champion… Third in 2012 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Third in 2012 Preseason Cadet Nationals… Texas state champion at 152 pounds for Highland Park High School as a freshman with a 50-0 record… Son of John and Lara Reenan… Coached by Tony Warren… Born April 23, 1997… Age: 16

NOTE: Reenan remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown

160 pounds

RED - Kamal Bey, Oak Park, Ill.
Fifth in 2012 Northern Plains Schoolboy Regionals in Greco-Roman… 2012 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle National champion… Third in 2011 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Nationals in Greco-Roman… Second in 2011 Northern Plains Schoolboy Regionals in Greco-Roman… Seventh in 2011 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle Nationals… Five-time Illinois freestyle state champion and six-time Greco-Roman state champion… Fifth in the Illinois state championships at 152 pounds as a freshman for Oak Park – River Forest High School with a 32-7 record… Son of Karreim and Capri Bey… Coached by Mike Powell… Born January 3, 1998… Age: 15

BLUE - Mark Hall, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle National champion… 2012 Schoolboy National champion in freestyle… Second in USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle Nationals… Three-time Minnesota State champion for Apple Valley High School in Minnesota… State champion as a freshman at 152 pounds with a 48-1 record… State champion as an eighth grader at 145 pounds with a 46-0 record… State champion as a seventh grader at 130 pounds with a 46-3 record… Son of Mark Hall and Melissa Warren… Coached by Dalen Wasmund… Born: January 11, 1997… Age 16

Note: Hall remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown.

170 pounds

RED – Bridger Barker, Chandler, Ariz.
Fourth in 2013 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 West Cadet Regional in freestyle and third in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 Northeast Cadet Regional in both styles… Second in 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… Sixth in 2011 West Schoolboy Regionals in freestyle… Third in Arizona state championships at 170 pounds as a freshman for Corona Del Sol High School with a 39-7 record… Son of Ray and Michelle Barker… Coached by Jim Martinez and Melvin Douglas… Born: May 15, 1997… Age: 16

BLUE - Beau Breske, Hartford, Wis.
2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals… Fourth at 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2011 Schoolboy Triple Crown winner … State champion as a freshman for Hartford Union High School at 152 pounds, with a 50-2 record… Son of Jerry and Janice Breske… Coached by Scott Arneson, Max Askren… Born: August 14, 1998… Age: 14

182 pounds

RED - Roberto Rivera, Kennesaw, Ga.
Second in 2013 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Third in 2012 Cadet Nationals in freestyle and fourth in Greco-Roman… Second at 2013 FILA Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Second in 2012 Southeast CadetRegionals… Georgia state champion at 182 pounds as a sophomore for Kennesaw Mountain High School with a 57-1 record… Georgia state champion at 170 as a freshman with a 60-2 record… Son of Roberto and Leeann Rivera…. Coached by Coach Rivera… Born: April 8, 1997… Age: 16

BLUE –Jackson Harris, Urbana, Ohio
Second in 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… 2013 Central Regional Cadet champion in freestyle… Fifth in Ohio state high school championships at 182 pounds as a freshman with a 52-3 record… Son of Dan and Debbie Harris… Coached by Ryan Pine and Nate Carr… Born: June 1, 1997… Age: 16

195 pounds

RED - Samuel Colbray, Hermiston, Ore.
2012 and 2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Fifth in 2012 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Six-time state Greco-Roman champion... Six-time state freestyle champion… Six-time state champion in folkstyle… Two-time Regional Triple Crown winner… Kids National champion… Attends Hermiston High School… Son of Leroy and Delta Colbray… Coached by Shawn Santana and Leroy Colbray… Born October 3, 1997… Age 15

BLUE - Tyler Johnson, Orland Park, Ill.
Fifth at 2012 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2013 Illinois state Cadet freestyle champion… Competed at 182 pounds as a sophomore for Lockport Township High School with a 31-8 record… Competed at 182 pounds as a freshman with a 28-12 record… Son of Caren and Scott Johnson… Coached by Josh Oster and Kerry Bowmans… Born January 16, 1997… Age: 16

220 pounds

RED – Michael Smith, Mt. Airy, Md.
Sixth in 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2013 Northeast Cadet Regionals champion in both styles… 2012 Northeast Cadet Regionals champion in freestyle… Fourth in the Maryland state championships at 195 pounds as a sophomore for McDonogh School with a 30-10 record… Fourth in the Maryland state championships at 182 as a freshman with a 27-13 record… Son of Michael and Jenn Smith… Coached by Pete Welch and Joe Bakemer… Born: October 13, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE - Lance Benick, Forest Lake, Minn.
2012 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… 2012 USA Wrestling Triple Crown winner, with national titles in folkstyle, freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2013 USA Wrestling Junior Folkstyle champion… Fourth in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2012 Minnesota state Junior champion in freestyle… 2012 Minnesota state Cadet champion in both styles… 2010 Northern Plains Regional Schoolboy champion in both styles… Two-time Kids Triple Crown winner… State champion as a sophomore for Totino-Grace High School at 195 pounds, with a 38-1 record… State champion as a freshman at 182 pounds with a 34-3 record… Son of Tom and Joanne Benick… Coached by Doug Suihel, Josh Florell… Born January 7, 1997… Age: 16.

285 pounds

RED - Jacob Marnin, Altoona, Iowa
2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle National champion…runner-up at 2012 Folkstyle Nationals…Fourth at 2012 Greco-Roman Nationals…Fifth at 2012 Freestyle Nationals…Competed at 285 as a sophomore for Southeast Polk High School with a 22-9 record…Son of Scott & Kelli Marnin…Coached by Jason Christensen…Born: April 14, 1997… Age: 16

BLUE - Tate Orndorff, Veradale, Wash.
Third in 2013 Northwest Cadet Regionals in freestyle… 2013 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team in Greco-Roman… Second in 2012 Northwest Cadet Regionals in freestyle… 2012 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team in both styles…. Fourth in 2011 West Schoolboy Regionals in freestyle and fifth in Greco-Roman…Third in the Washington state championships at 285 as a sophomore for University High School with a 35-5 record… Competed at 220 pounds as a freshman with a 30-10 record… Son of Dave and Amy Orndorff… Coached by Dave Orndorff…. Born: April 3, 1997… Age: 16

Note: Marnin remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown.




 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.