Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

CHSSA Colorado State Championships Recap
Richard Immel USA Wrestling
02/24/2013

The 2013 CHSSA State Championships concluded Saturday night at the Pepsi Center in Denver, Colorado crowning 56 young wrestlers as state champions.

This night saw 11 wrestlers complete undefeated seasons including Geordan Martinez of Pine Creek, who was named Most Outstanding Wrestler in the Class 5A tournament.

Martinez is committed to wrestle for the Air Force Academy next year and finished the year with a perfect 45-0 record defeating Austin Marvel (Pomona) by a 10-0 major decision.

Perhaps the most interesting storyline of the evening was the Class 4A team race as Broomfield held a slim five-point lead over Discovery Canyon heading into the finals, with a key head-to-head matchup in the 145-pound finals pitting wrestlers from both teams against each other.

Broomfield’s Phil Downing was able to take down Discovery Canyon’s Tyler Oberg 10-1 in the 145-pound finals to give Downing his third individual state championship, as well as put Discovery Canyon out of reach and secure a team state championship for Broomfield.

Pomona (5A), Alamosa (3A) and Paonia (2A) also took home the team state championships in their respective classes.

For more information on the 2013 CHSSA State Championships please visit trackwrestling.com



Class 5A
Championship Finals
106 Trent Watson (Coronado) dec Anthony Garza (Greeley West) 3-2
113 Jess Hankin (Coronado) dec Kyndall Rutz (Thunderridge) 6-2
120 Mitch Finesilver (Cherry Creek) dec Adrian Cordova (Coronado) 3-0
126 Emilio Martinez (Greeley West) dec Danny Murphy (Rocky Mountain) 7-2
132 P T Garcia (Bear Creek) dec Devon Zavala (Denver East) 10-5
138 Geordan Martinez (Pine Creek) maj dec Austin Marvel (Pomona) 10-0
145 Jacob Trujillo (Grand Junction) dec Isaac Rodriguez (Fruita Monument) 10-4
152 Alex Smith (Pine Creek) dec SV1 Randy Boerner (Mountain Range) 3-1
160 Archie Colgan (Pomona) dec Austen Lindsay (Fossil Ridge) 7-6
170 Dylan Gabel (Ponderosa) dec David Chitwood (Horizon) 3-1
182 Corry Williams (Ponderosa) dec Joel Hernandez (Brighton) 7-1
195 Grant Neal (Regis Jesuit) dec Payton Tapia (Fossil Ridge) 3-2
220 Brian Mayberry (Columbine) dec SV1 Amer Tipura (Overland) 3-1
285 Austin Waterman (Greeley West) dec Tony Martinez (Rocky Mountain) 3-1


Team Standings

1. Pomona 125.0
2. Ponderosa 107.5
3. Greeley West 103.5
4. Coronado 91.5
5. Fossil Ridge 81.0


Class 4A
Championship Finals
106 Dalton Robertson (Weld Central) dec Sam Turner (Discovery Canyon) 11-9
113 Joel Salomon (Windsor High School) dec Drew Romero (Broomfield) 4-2
120 AJ Rees (Discovery Canyon) dec Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 11-5
126 Dalton Hannigan (Palisade) maj dec Bobby Amond (Cheyenne Mountain) 12-4
132 Isaac Naro (Pueblo South) dec Sonny Espinoza (Pueblo Central) 5-2
138 Jace Lopez (Roosevelt) dec Ryan Daves (Montezuma-Cortez) 3-1
145 Phil Downing (Broomfield) maj dec Tyler Oberg (Discovery Canyon) 10-1
152 Kennen Lanteri (Windsor High School) dec Cody Soulka (Falcon) 5-3
160 Francisco Marquez (Thompson Valley) dec Seager Oliver (Montezuma-Cortez) 7-2
170 Zach Stodden (Broomfield) dec Chaz Polson (Valor Christian) 3-2
182 Kyle Couch (Mead) dec Trenton Gustafson (Montezuma-Cortez) 4-2
195 Garet Krohn (Arvada) TF David Traynor (Discovery Canyon) 24-9
220 Andy Armstrong (Eagle Valley) maj dec Garrett Benell (Canon City) 14-3
285 Dakota Gulley (Golden) pin Robert Bishop-Cotner (Windsor High School) 1:27


Team Standings

1. Broomfield 140.5
2. Discovery Canyon 129.5
3. Windsor High School 129.0
4. Pueblo South 95.0
5. Thompson Valley 87.0


Class 3A
Championship Finals
106 Diondre Garcia (Monte Vista) dec Tel Kelley (Alamosa) 7-6
113 Conrad Cole (Brush) dec Ruben Lucero (Valley) 6-5
120 Neff Malouff (Alamosa) dec Levi Maes (Sheridan) 10-7
126 Aaron Cisneros (Jefferson) TF Joseph Prieto 18-1
132 Joshua Miller (Bennett) dec Jacob Solseth 6-5
138 Andrew Register (The Classical Academy) pin Jesse Head (Hotchkiss) 3:59
145 Jason Buhr (Centauri) pin Joe Boyle (Hotchkiss) 1:40
152 John Lopez (Buena Vista) dec SV1 Scott Sandoval (Florence) 4-2
160 Micah Keys (Centauri) pin Taylor Maik (La Junta) 0:46
170 Caleb Copeland (Bennett) dec Donaciano Vurciaga (Fort Lupton) 9-6
182 Jareb Aziz (Centauri) pin Gunner Robinson (Alamosa) 3:28
195 Thane Smith (Salida) pin Nick Jones (Alamosa) 1:32
220 Dalton Shoop (Eaton) pin Justice Reddick (Platte Canyon) 3:43
285 Raul Rios (Platte Valley) dec Corby Wyett (Bennett) 6-5


Team Standings

1. Alamosa 136.5
2. Bennett 118.0
3. Centauri 115.5
4. Valley 108.0
5. Brush 90.5


Class 2A
Championship Finals
106 Cameron Ham (Custer County) dec Jakeob Trujillo (Highland) 10-5
113 Brandon Grasmick (Fowler) dec Austin Coy (Swink) 1-0
120 Jesse Reed (Paonia) dec Stetson Loader (Baca County) 7-5
126 Adam Baca (Rocky Ford) dec Bo Pipher (Paonia) 5-2
132 Seth Harrington (Sedgwick County-Fleming) dec Cole Baughman (Dove Creek) 1-0
138 Kris Trujillo (Highland) maj dec W.D. Arnold (La Veta) 8-0
145 James Price (Highland) pin Wyatt Wade (Dolores) 1:09
152 Shawn Beiriger (Del Norte) dec Tray Sickels (Nucla) 6-2
160 T.J. Shelton (Meeker) dec Austin McDonald (Del Norte) 8-2
170 Tharen Smith (Del Norte) dec Tyler Sharpe (Baca County) 3-2
182 Garret Walker (Wiggins) TF Mitch VanDuran (Sedgwick County-Fleming) 18-3
195 Johnny Loflin (Baca County) dec Jesus Hermosillo (Holyoke) 8-4
220 Justin Lenox (Eads) dec Truett Box (Cheyenne Wells) 3-1
285 Keaton Sameshima (Highland) pin Tony Darling (Paonia) 5:31


Team Standings

1. Paonia 205.5
2. Highland 148.0
3. Baca County 130.0
4. Del Norte 87.0
5. Dove Creek 83.5


 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.