Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

FLASH: Holm, Hicks eliminated on first day of Ivan Poddubny Grand Prix in Russia
Gary Abbott
01/19/2013

TUMEN, Russia – The two U.S. wrestlers competing at 84 kg/185 lbs. on the first day of the Ivan Poddubny Grand Prix on Saturday were defeated and did not qualify for medal matches.

2011 U.S. Open champion Jordan Holm (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) finished with a 2-1 record, opening with victories over opponents from Russia and China, then losing to a Russian opponent in three periods.

Peter Hicks (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) finished with a 1-1 record, defeating an opponent from Serbia then losing in the second round.

The Poddubny Grand Prix is considered one of the world’s toughest Greco-Roman events, and only two U.S. athletes have ever won gold medals there.

Two U.S. athletes compete on Sunday: Andy Bisek (Colorado Springs, Colo./Minnesota Storm) and Jake Fisher (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm), both at 74 kg/163 lbs.

IVAN PODDUBNY GRAND PRIX
At Tumen, Russia, January 19

Greco-Roman results


55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Stepan Maranyan (Russia)
Silver – Bekhan Mankiev (Russia)
Bronze - Araz Khalilov (Russia)
Bronze – Andrew Choi (Russia)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Adam Kurak (Russia)
Silver – Islam-Beka Albiev (Russia)
Bronze – Zamir Zagashtokov (Russia)
Bronze – Yuri Denison (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Alexei Mishine (Russia)
Silver – Azamat Bikbaev (Russia)
Bronze – Rustam Assakalov (Uzbekistan)
Bronze – Ramazan Abacharaev (Russia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Neither Xiaoming (China)
Silver – Zaur Kodo (Russia)
Bronze – Alikhan Ayubov (Russia)
Bronze – Shohruddi Ayubov (Russia)

U.S. Greco-Roman preliminary results

84 kg/185 lbs. – Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
WIN Russia, 2-0 1-0
WIN China, 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
LOSS Russia, 1-0, 0-1, 0-1

84 kg/185 lbs. – Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
WIN Serbia, 1-0, 2-0
LOSS 0-1,0-1


 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.