Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Schedule and international lineups announced for Jack Pinto Cup, January 26
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
01/16/2013

The schedule has been finalized for the 2013 Jack Pinto Cup, presented by Kiki Kelley and Morgan Stanley, an international Greco-Roman dual meet tournament to be held at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. on January 26.

The competition is named in loving memory of Jack Pinto, a six-year old USA Wrestling member, who was tragically killed in the shooting at Sandy Hook Elementary School in Newtown, Conn. The tournament was previously called the Kiki Cup.

Four U.S. Greco-Roman teams, featuring top athletes from across the nation, will face four international teams in dual meets. Every team will have four dual meets. None of the U.S. teams will face each other, and none of the international teams will face each other.

There will be eight rounds of competition during the Jack Pinto Cup. Two dual meets will be held every hour, starting at 9:00 a.m. and ending at 6:00 p.m. There will be a one-hour break from 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

This year’s international field includes teams from Sweden, Lithuania, Japan and Kazakhstan.

Among the star international athletes who are expected to compete are:
• 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Johan Euren of Sweden at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.
• Two-time World medalist and 2012 Olympian Almat Kebispaev of Kazakhstan at 60 kg/132 lbs.
• Two-time World bronze medalist and 2012 Olympian Nurmakhan Tinaliev of Kazakhstan at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.
• Two-time Olympian Aleksandr Kazekevich of Lithuania at 74 kg/163 lbs.
• 2012 Olympian Edgardus Venckaitis of Lithuania at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.
• 2012 Junior World Champion Villius Laurinaitis of Lithuania at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.
• 2012 Olympian Robert Rosengren of Sweden at 84 kg/185 lbs.

The final lineups for the four U.S. teams in the Pinto Cup will be announced in the upcoming days.

The Jack Pinto Cup is open to the public and free of charge.

All of these teams will also participate in the Greco-Roman competition at the 2013 Dave Schultz Memorial International Championships on January 31, also at the U.S. Olympic Training Center.

JACK PINTO CUP
Presented by Kiki Kelley and Morgan Stanley
At Colorado Springs, Colo., January 26

Event Schedule


9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. - Sweden vs. USA #3 and Lithuania vs. USA #4

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. - Lithuania vs. USA #3 and Sweden vs. USA #4

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon – Japan vs. USA #1 and Kazakhstan vs. USA #2

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. – Kazakhstan vs. USA #1 and Japan vs. USA #2

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. – LUNCH BREAK

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. - USA #3 vs. Japan and USA #4 vs. Kazakhstan

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - USA #3 vs. Kazakhstan and USA #4 vs. Japan

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - USA #1 vs. Lithuania and USA #2 vs. Sweden

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - USA #1 vs. Sweden and USA #2 vs. Lithuania

Preliminary International Team Rosters

Sweden

60 kg/132 lbs. – Joakim Fagerlund
60 kg/132 lbs. – Marcus Sellden
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Frunze Harutyunyan
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Sharur Vardanyan
74 kg/163 lbs. – Christoffer Nilsson
74 kg/163 lbs. - Bogdan Kourinnor
84 kg/185 lbs. – Robert Rosengren
84 kg/185 lbs. - Fisnik Zahiti
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Fredrik Schoen
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Johan Euren
Weight not available - Anton Euren

Lithuania
55 kg/125 lbs. – Rūtenis Uginčius
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ramūnas Dagys
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Edgaras Venckaitis
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Eivydas Sekus
74 kg/163 lbs. – Aleksandr Kazakevičh
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Villius Laurinaitis
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Marijus Grygelis

Japan
55 kg/121 lbs. – Tsubasa Ogata
55 kg/121 lbs. – Yuki Uchiyama
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kazuma Kuramoto
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Hideyuki Otorzumi
74 kg/163 lbs. – Daisuke Komor
74 kg/163 lbs. – Hiroyuki Shimizu
84 kg/185 lbs. – Masayuki Amano
84 kg/185 lbs. –Yuki Suzuki
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Akira Osaka
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Shori Maekawa

Kazakhstan
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nursultan Kalmurzaev
55 kg/121 lbs. – Yerbol Kikbayev
60 kg/132 lbs. – Almat Kebispayev
60 kg/132 lbs. – Nurgalim Kuandyk
60 kg/132 lbs. – Yerbol Konyratov
74 kg/163 lbs. – Doszhan Kartikov
74 kg/163 lbs. – Maksat Yereshepov
84 kg/185 lbs. – Alkhazur Ozdiev
84 kg/185 lbs. – Ashkat Zhanbirov
84 kg/185 lbs. – Danyal Gajiyev
84 kg/185 lbs. – Nursultan Tursynov
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Erulan Iskakov
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Zhanarbek Kabdolov
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Nurmakhan Tinaliev


 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.