Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Virginia Duals to feature top college and high school stars in Hampton, Va., Jan. 11-12
Jason Bryant Amateur Wrestling News
01/10/2013

Amateur Wrestling News and the Peninsula Wrestling Association will provide a free webcast from the 2013 Virginia Duals on Friday and Saturday from the Hampton Coliseum in Hampton, Va.

The Virginia Duals, in its 33rd year, features six different divisions in college, high school and middle school. Five Top 25 teams highlight the National College Division, including ninth-ranked Central Michigan and 10th-ranked Virginia Tech.

Other ranked teams in the field include 16th-ranked Edinboro, 19th-ranked Virginia and 25th-ranked Old Dominion.

The webcast will feature four of the 10 mats on the floor at the Coliseum, with coverage featuring the National College Division on Friday morning, starting at 9 a.m. and high school streams alternating during the afternoon and evening sessions.

On Saturday, coverage will feature the 2 p.m. semifinals in the National College and National High School Divisions. Commentary will be provided by AWN Editor Jason Bryant.

The National High School Division includes a talented field, led by South Plainfield (N.J.), McDonogh (Md.) and Virginia's Christiansburg and Colonial Forge High Schools. Two other divisions -- the American and Black & Blue Divisions -- feature a mix of Virginia teams along with programs from across the country.

Great Bridge (Va.) and Fauquier (Va.) are the top seeds in those divisions. Longtime USA Wrestling physician Dr. Bernie Feldman will serve as the tournament's Grand Marshal prior to Saturday night's 8:30 p.m. final round.

Brackets (via Trackwrestling.com)
National H.S. Division
American H.S. Division
Black & Blue H.S. Division
Middle School Division

Virginia Duals High School Draws & Pairings

National High School Division
#1 South Plainfield (N.J.) vs. Cave Spring (Va.)
Ocean Lakes (Va.) vs. #8 Nazareth (Pa.)
#5 Camden Catholic (N.J.) vs. St. Christopher's (Va.)
Freedom (Pa.) vs. Christiansburg (Va.)
#3 Colonial Forge (Va.) vs. New Kent (Va.)
Arvada West (Colo.) vs. #6 Kissimmee Osceola (Fla.)
#7 Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Forest Park (Va.)
Smithfield (Va.) vs. #2 McDonogh (Md.)

American High School Division
#1 Great Bridge vs. Grafton
Gloucester vs. #8 Grundy
#5 Liberty (Pa.) vs. Cox
Matoaca vs. #4 St. Mary's Ryken (Md.)
#3 Franklin County vs. Millbrook
Hanover vs. #6 St. Mark's (Del.)
#7 Kellam vs. Haddonfield (N.J.)
Brookville vs. #2 Lexington (S.C.)

Black & Blue High School Division
#1 Fauquier vs. Phoebus
Nansemond River vs. #8 Chantilly
#5 Poquoson vs. Deep Creek
#4 Eastern View vs. Jamestown
#3 Princess Anne vs. Indian River
York vs. #6 Grassfield
#7 Tabb vs. Hampton
Chancellor vs. #2 Western Branch

Teams (By AWN)
11. South Plainfield (N.J.)
36. Christiansburg (Va.)

Individuals

120 pounds
10. Coy Ozias (Christiansburg)

125 pounds
1. Joey Dance (Christiansburg)

132 pounds
3. Brandon Jeske (Cox)
6. J.R. Wert (Christiansburg)
8. Scott Delvecchio (South Plainfield)
11. Dennis Gustafson (Forest Park)

138 pounds
4. Anthony Ashnault (South Plainfield)
13. Neal Richards (Matoaca)

145 pounds
6. Fox Baldwin (Osceola)
9. T.J. Miller (Camden Catholic)
16. Troy Heilmann (South Plainfield)
18. Jack Clark (McDonogh)

152 pounds
15. Chad Walsh (Camden Catholic)

160
8. Myles Martin (McDonogh)
10. Josh Llopez (St. Mary's Ryken)

170 pounds
7. Zach Epperly (Christiansburg)

195 pounds
20. Chris Pagan (Osceola)

285 pounds
6. Aaron Bradley (Nazareth)

2013 Virginia Duals Tournament Schedule

Friday, January 11th

9:00 a.m. College, 1st Round-Top Bracket 4 mats
National High School, 1st Round-Top Bracket 4 mats
American College, Top Bracket 2 mats

11:00 a.m. College, 1st Round-Bottom Bracket 4 mats
National High School, 1st Round-Bottom Bracket 4 mats
American College, Bottom Bracket 2 mats

1:00 p.m. College, Quarter Finals-Top Bracket 2 mats
National High School, Quarter Finals-Top Bracket 2 mats
College 1st Round Consolations – Top Bracket 2 mats
National High School 1st Round Consolations – Top Bracket 2 mats
American College, 1st Round Consolation (upper & lower) 2 mats

3:00 p.m. College, Quarter Finals-Bottom Bracket 2 mats
National High School, Quarter Finals- Bottom Bracket 2 mats
College, 1st Round Consolation – Bottom Bracket 2 mats
National High School, 1st Round Consolation- Bottom 2 mats
American college, Loser & Loser Consolation 1 mat
Open Mat 1 mat

5:00 p.m. American High School 1st Round – Top Bracket 4 mats
Black & Blue High School, 1st Round- Top Bracket 4 mats
College, Loser & Loser Consolations 2 mats

7:00 p.m. American High School, 1st Round – Lower Bracket 4 mats
Black & Blue High School 1st Round – Lower Bracket 4 mats
Middle School Division – 1st Round 2 mats

9:00 p.m. Black & Blue High School, Quarter Finals- Upper & Lower 4 mats
American High School, Quarter Finals- Upper & Lower 4 mats
Middle School Division – 2nd Round 2 mats

Saturday, January 12th

8:00 a.m. Black & Blue High School, 1st Round Consolations 4 mats
American High School, 1st Round Consolations 4 mats
National High School – Loser & Loser Consolation 2 mats

10:00 a.m. College, 2nd Round Consolations 4 mats
National High School 2nd Round Consolation 4 mats
Black & Blue High School, Loser & Loser Consolation 2 mats

12:00 p.m. American High School 2nd Round Consolation 4 mats
Black & Blue High School 2nd Round Consolations 4 mats
American High School- Loser &Loser Consolation 2 mats

2:00 p.m. College, Semi-Finals 2 mats
National High Schools, Semi-Finals 2 mats
American High School, Semi-Finals 2 mats
Black & Blue High School, Semi-Finals 2 mats
American College, Semi-Finals 2 mats

4:00 p.m. College, Consolation Quarter Finals 2 mats
National High School, Consolation Quarter Finals 2 mats
American High School, Consolation Quarter Finals 2 mats
American College, Consolation Semi Finals 2 mats
Black & Blue High School, Consolation Quarter Finals 2 mats

6:00 p.m. College, Consolation Semi-Finals 2 mats
National High School, Consolation Semi-Finals 2 mats
American High School, Consolation Semi-Finals 2 mats
Black & Blue, Consolation Semi-Finals 2 mat
American College, 3rd & 4th Place 1 mat
Middle School Division, 3rd & 4th Place 1 mat

8:30 p.m. National College Finals 1 mat
Nation College 3rd & 4th Place 1 mat
American College Finals 1 mat
National High School Finals 1 mat
National High School 3rd & 4th Place 1 mat
American High School Finals 1 mat
American High School 3rd & 4th Place 1 mat
Black & Blue High School Finals 1 mat
Black & Blue 3rd & 4th Place 1 mat
Middle School Finals 1 mat


 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.