Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Cliff Keen Preseason Nationals Middle School and youth divisions a success on Sunday in Iowa
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
11/05/2012

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa - The Cliff Keen USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals, held at the UNI Dome on the campus of the University of Northern Iowa, concluded on Sunday with the Middle School division, the three grade school divisions and the girls high school competition.

A total of 1,250 athletes competed in these divisions on Sunday, a record turnout for this growing and popular event.

In the Grade School division for 5th and 6th graders, repeat champions were Juan Bazaldua of Martinez Fox Valley Elite at 80 pounds and Ronald Tucker of the Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders at heavyweight.

This year, there were no repeat champions in the Middle School division, which was highly competitive. There were also not repeat champions in the Grade School division for 3rd and 4th graders, and the Grade School division for 1st and 2nd graders.

In the girls high school division, Jackie Paul of Illinois, who competed unattached, won the largest weight class, 130 pounds, with a 4-0 record.

CLIFF KEEN USA WRESTLING PRESEASON NATIONALS
At Cedar Falls, Iowa, Nov. 4

Middle School (7th & 8th Grade)


70
1st - Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee Warriors) won by decision over Jacob Hiles (contender wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Malik Heinselman (Parker Sons of Thunder) won by decision over Maxwell Crowe (PINnacle) (Dec 5-2)
5th - Nathan Callaway (Team No Ego) won by forfeit over Travis Ford-Melton (Harvey Twisters) (FF)

77
1st - Mason Turner (olathe south) won by decision over Jordan Crace (Team Jordan) (Dec 4-2)
3rd - Dylan D`Emilio (Genoa) won by pin over Dylan Burnoski (bolingbrook jr raiders) (Pin 3:30)
5th - Eric Faught (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Adam Kinnaman (NWTC) (Dec 8-1)

84
1st - Zackary Donathan (Team Mixer) won by pin over Coleman Brainard (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:28)
3rd - Brawley Lamer (Legends Of Gold) won by decision over Adam Brown (Se Polk Rams) (Dec 5-0)
5th - Nate Larson (Apple Valley) won by pin over Connor Laux (NWTC) (Pin 1:12)

91
1st - Ben Freeman (WLC Blast) won by major decision over Brent Jones (PINnacle) (Maj 10-0)
3rd - Rylee Molitor (PINnacle) won by pin over Paul Konrath (P.a.w.s. Elite Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:11)
5th - Jackson Henson (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) won by pin over Colton Cummings (NWI School of Wrestling) (Pin 0:38)

98
1st - Coltan Williams (Dallas Dynamite) won by decision over Alex Lloyd (PINnacle) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Kyran Hagan (PURLER WRESTLING ACADEMY) won by decision over Jared Franek (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 2-0)
5th - Austin Gomez (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Weston DiBlasi (Greater Heights) (Dec 6-5)

105
1st - Daton Fix (Team B.I.G.) won by pin over Alec Hagan (PURLER WRESTLING ACADEMY) (Pin 3:28)
3rd - Michael Bertrand (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Jose Acosta (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 1-0)
5th - Billy Higgins III (Monarch Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jacob Greenwood (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)

112
1st - Ryan Thomas (Team Jordan) won by injury default over Trevell Timmons (Junior Raiders) (Inj.)
3rd - Tanner Cole (PINnacle) won by decision over Jake Ruberg (Lawrenceburg W.C.) (Dec 3-0)
5th - Christian Bahl (PINnacle) won by decision over Cruze Hurlburt (Crass Trained Weigh in Club) (Dec 5-3)

120
1st - Corey Shie (Golden Cross) won in sudden victory - 1 over Travis Wittlake (TEAM BUCS) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd - John Cruz (North Port Wildcats) won by decision over Brandon Moen (PINnacle) (Dec 10-3)
5th - Seth Graves (Edmond Generals) won by decision over Cresencio Betancourt (Harvey Twisters) (Dec 3-0)

128
1st - Devin Bahr (LAW) won by tech fall over Braeden Redlin (Best Trained) (TF 15-0)
3rd - Karsen Seehase (Elite Takedown Club) won by decision over Sammy Cokeley (East Kansas Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
5th - Layne Hatcher (Mighty Bluebirds) won by decision over Mason Parris (Lawrenceburg W.C.) (Dec 7-3)

136
1st - Johnny Mologousis (Lions) won by decision over Burk Van Horn (FRANKLIN WRESTLING CLUB) (Dec 4-0)
3rd - Jaime Hernandez (martinez fox valley elite) won by decision over Tavian Rashed (TMX) (Dec 3-0)
5th - Griffin Meeker (CHAMPAIGN KIDS WRESTLING) won by decision over Zach Coffeen (Ogdens Outlaws Wrestling club) (Dec 4-2)

144
1st - Anthony Sherry (Meneely School of Wrestling) won by pin over Trevor Nelson (DC Elite) (Pin 3:01)
3rd - Jacob Warner (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jack Jessen (ISI WRESTLING) (Dec 3-0)
5th - Connor Williams (LAW) won by pin over Bridger Anderson (Carrington Pit Crew) (Pin 1:10)

152
1st - Ben Stewart (Center Grove WC) won by pin over Riley Vanik (martinez fox valley elite) (Pin 1:42)
3rd - Kyle Ice (Waynedale) won by pin over Jake Lanning (Pontiac Elite) (Pin 3:28)
5th - Jason Beebe (Young Bucks) won by decision over Judd O`Connor (Hastings) (Dec 1-0)

160
1st - Max Lyon (DC Elite) won by pin over Austin Thurman (CRUSADERS ELITE) (Pin 2:21)
3rd - Justin Bergquist (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) won by decision over Colton Hellman (Princeton) (Dec 3-0)
5th - Caleb Adams (West Hancock Titans WC) won by pin over Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:21)

190
1st Place - George Bessette of Lakeland Predators
2nd Place - Jordan Shahrikian of Hononegah Kids Club
3rd Place - Dakota Stenzel of Fort Dodge Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kaleb Reeves of Savage Wrestling
5th Place - Maxwell McDermott of Little Huskies
Round 1 - Dakota Stenzel (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kaleb Reeves (Savage Wrestling) (Pin 3:03)
Round 1 - George Bessette (Lakeland Predators) won by pin over Maxwell McDermott (Little Huskies) (Pin 0:08)
Round 2 - George Bessette (Lakeland Predators) won by pin over Jordan Shahrikian (Hononegah Kids Club) (Pin 0:49)
Round 2 - Dakota Stenzel (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) won by pin over Maxwell McDermott (Little Huskies) (Pin 1:21)
Round 3 - Jordan Shahrikian (Hononegah Kids Club) won by tech fall over Maxwell McDermott (Little Huskies) (TF 16-0)
Round 3 - George Bessette (Lakeland Predators) won by pin over Kaleb Reeves (Savage Wrestling) (Pin 0:18)
Round 4 - Jordan Shahrikian (Hononegah Kids Club) won by tech fall over Kaleb Reeves (Savage Wrestling) (TF 19-1)
Round 4 - George Bessette (Lakeland Predators) won by pin over Dakota Stenzel (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:47)
Round 5 - Jordan Shahrikian (Hononegah Kids Club) won by pin over Dakota Stenzel (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:15)
Round 5 - Kaleb Reeves (Savage Wrestling) won by pin over Maxwell McDermott (Little Huskies) (Pin 0:18)

210
1st Place - Alex Martin of Kaukauna Grappling Ghost
2nd Place - Josh Frerk of Denmark Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Joe Nelson of Stoughton
Round 1 - Alex Martin (Kaukauna Grappling Ghost) won by major decision over Josh Frerk (Denmark Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)
Round 2 - Josh Frerk (Denmark Wrestling Club) won by pin over Joe Nelson (Stoughton) (Pin 2:04)
Round 3 - Alex Martin (Kaukauna Grappling Ghost) won by pin over Joe Nelson (Stoughton) (Pin 1:17)

Grade School (5th & 6th Grade)

60
1st - Gabe Grice (Bellevues Team Grice Wrestling) won by decision over Cole Skinner (red line wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
3rd - Matthew Ramos (bolingbrook jr raiders) won by decision over Alec Bailey (PURLER WRESTLING ACADEMY) (Dec 5-1)
5th - Quintin Gehrmann (Advance School Of Wrestling) won by major decision over Carter Greening (Fox Valley Elite) (Maj 12-2)

65
1st - Kyle Schickel (bolingbrook jr raiders) won by decision over Dominick Lomazzo (Dundee WC) (Dec 6-5)
3rd - Braxton Brown (Best Trained) won by decision over Laken Boese (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Dec 6-4)
5th - Dylan Ragusin (Arlington Cardinals) won by decision over Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) (Dec 8-3)

70
1st - Adam Allard (Legends Of Gold) won by decision over Christopher Rivera (Riverdale) (Dec 3-1)
3rd - Easton Graff (Legends Of Gold) won by decision over Jusitn Rivera (Riverdale) (Dec 7-2)
5th - Colt Newton (Oklahoma Elite) won by pin over Jeremiah Reno (Victory Athletics) (Pin 0:05)

75
1st - Jaxon Smith (Premier Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Alex Mosconi (Hoosier Elite) (Dec 6-2)
3rd - Beau Bartlett (Sunkist Kids) won by pin over Reece Heller (Team Poeta) (Pin 2:06)
5th - James Pierandozzi (bolingbrook jr raiders) won by decision over Sincere Bailey (Harvey Twisters) (Dec 4-2)

80
1st - Juan Bazaldua (martinez fox valley elite) won by pin over Kyle Kantola (Hartland Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:28)
3rd - Job Greenwood (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) won by decision over Legend Lamer (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 5-3)
5th - Jeffrey Thomas (Team Miron) won by pin over Austin Kolvek (Greater Heights) (Pin 2:50)

85
1st - Colby Njos (Anoka) won by major decision over Carter Duerkop (Crass Trained Weigh in Club) (Maj 9-0)
3rd - Phil Skeps (MN Elite) won in double overtime over Anthony Zach (Excel Wrestling) (2-OT 0-0)
5th - Giovanni Cassioppi (Hononegah Kids Club) won by decision over Sage Walker (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-2)

90
1st - Albert Ferrari (Best Trained) won by decision over Dustin Plott (Blanchard Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
3rd - Devin Schwartzkopf (Spartan Wrestling Club Llc.) won by pin over Lance Runyon (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:08)
5th - Jacob Schmuck (Spartan Wrestling Club Llc.) won by major decision over Shawn Rue (Paynesville Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

95
1st - Abe Assad (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Bj Bailey (Harvey Twisters) (Dec 4-0)
3rd - Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) won by decision over Brock Montford (Old School Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
5th - Kalyn Jahn (LAW) won by pin over Trey Kruse (PINnacle) (Pin 0:59)

100
1st - Brad Gross (Sauk Valley Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jesse Martinez (Riverdale) (Pin 2:54)
3rd - Connor Brady (Team Jordan) won by major decision over Petey Christensen (Gomez Wrestling Academy) (Maj 11-0)
5th - Hunter Koenig (PINnacle) won by decision over Brent Carr (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Dec 5-3)

105
1st - Mason Reiniche (Baylor School) won by decision over David Olejnik (PURLER WRESTLING ACADEMY) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Riley Schock (Legends Of Gold) won by pin over Julien Broderson (Team No Ego) (Pin 0:44)
5th - Julian Ramirez (Belen Jesuit) won by pin over Codie Bentley (red oak tigers) (Pin 1:11)

112
1st - Jacob Wempen (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Michael Waggoner (Kansas) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Kaden Wolsky (Carrington Pit Crew) won by injury default over Conner Roll (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Inj.)
5th - John Hawkins (crystal lake wizards) won by major decision over Will Raatz (Edgar) (Maj 10-2)

120
1st Place - Colton Clary of weston/ithaca
2nd Place - Connor Kensel of Lil Reaper WC
3rd Place - Zechariah Boender of Savage Wrestling
Round 1 - Colton Clary (weston/ithaca) won by decision over Connor Kensel (Lil Reaper WC) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 - Connor Kensel (Lil Reaper WC) won by pin over Zechariah Boender (Savage Wrestling) (Pin 2:17)
Round 3 - Colton Clary (weston/ithaca) won by pin over Zechariah Boender (Savage Wrestling) (Pin 0:58)

130
1st Place - Michael Baker of Golden Cross
2nd Place - Jace Punke of T.J. Trained
3rd Place - Brayden Wolf of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jake Johnston of Ringers
5th Place - Lance Thorn of Winona Wrestling
Round 1 - Jace Punke (T.J. Trained) won by pin over Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:56)
Round 1 - Michael Baker (Golden Cross) won by pin over Jake Johnston (Ringers) (Pin 2:26)
Round 2 - Jake Johnston (Ringers) won by pin over Lance Thorn (Winona Wrestling) (Pin 1:26)
Round 2 - Michael Baker (Golden Cross) won by major decision over Jace Punke (T.J. Trained) (Maj 10-1)
Round 3 - Michael Baker (Golden Cross) won by tech fall over Lance Thorn (Winona Wrestling) (TF 18-2)
Round 3 - Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jake Johnston (Ringers) (Dec 7-4)
Round 4 - Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by pin over Lance Thorn (Winona Wrestling) (Pin 0:29)
Round 4 - Jace Punke (T.J. Trained) won by pin over Jake Johnston (Ringers) (Pin 2:00)
Round 5 - Jace Punke (T.J. Trained) won by pin over Lance Thorn (Winona Wrestling) (Pin 1:19)
Round 5 - Michael Baker (Golden Cross) won by pin over Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:11)

140
1st Place - Easton Turner of Team Shamrock
2nd Place - Samuel Mitchell of World Gold
3rd Place - Jimmy Nugent of Cobra
4th Place - Esteban Gallardo of RC Wrestling
5th Place - Joseph Culp of Road Dawg Wrestling
6th Place - Garrett Koster of St.Ansgar
Round 1 - Jimmy Nugent (Cobra) won by pin over Joseph Culp (Road Dawg Wrestling) (Pin 1:29)
Round 1 - Samuel Mitchell (World Gold) won by decision over Esteban Gallardo (RC Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)
Round 1 - Easton Turner (Team Shamrock) won by pin over Garrett Koster (St.Ansgar) (Pin 0:29)
Round 2 - Easton Turner (Team Shamrock) won by pin over Jimmy Nugent (Cobra) (Pin 2:21)
Round 2 - Samuel Mitchell (World Gold) won by pin over Garrett Koster (St.Ansgar) (Pin 2:15)
Round 2 - Esteban Gallardo (RC Wrestling) won by pin over Joseph Culp (Road Dawg Wrestling) (Pin 2:27)
Round 3 - Jimmy Nugent (Cobra) won by forfeit over Garrett Koster (St.Ansgar) (FF)
Round 3 - Samuel Mitchell (World Gold) won by pin over Joseph Culp (Road Dawg Wrestling) (Pin 0:15)
Round 3 - Easton Turner (Team Shamrock) won by tech fall over Esteban Gallardo (RC Wrestling) (TF 19-2)
Round 4 - Jimmy Nugent (Cobra) won by pin over Esteban Gallardo (RC Wrestling) (Pin 1:16)
Round 4 - Easton Turner (Team Shamrock) won by decision over Samuel Mitchell (World Gold) (Dec 9-3)
Round 4 - Joseph Culp (Road Dawg Wrestling) won by forfeit over Garrett Koster (St.Ansgar) (FF)
Round 5 - Samuel Mitchell (World Gold) won by major decision over Jimmy Nugent (Cobra) (Maj 8-0)
Round 5 - Esteban Gallardo (RC Wrestling) won by forfeit over Garrett Koster (St.Ansgar) (FF)
Round 5 - Easton Turner (Team Shamrock) won by pin over Joseph Culp (Road Dawg Wrestling) (Pin 1:23)

HWT
1st Place - Ronald Tucker of bolingbrook jr raiders
2nd Place - Spencer Trenary of Team Valley
3rd Place - Jade Wurth of Legends Of Gold
4th Place - Triston Licht of Fort Dodge Wrestling Club
5th Place - Cody Gilbertson of Durand
Round 1 - Ronald Tucker (bolingbrook jr raiders) won by decision over Jade Wurth (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 5-0)
Round 1 - Triston Licht (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) won by pin over Cody Gilbertson (Durand) (Pin 0:34)
Round 2 - Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) won by pin over Cody Gilbertson (Durand) (Pin 0:06)
Round 2 - Ronald Tucker (bolingbrook jr raiders) won by pin over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:52)
Round 3 - Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (TF 17-0)
Round 3 - Jade Wurth (Legends Of Gold) won by pin over Cody Gilbertson (Durand) (Pin 0:33)
Round 4 - Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) won by decision over Jade Wurth (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 3-2)
Round 4 - Ronald Tucker (bolingbrook jr raiders) won by pin over Cody Gilbertson (Durand) (Pin 0:38)
Round 5 - Ronald Tucker (bolingbrook jr raiders) won by decision over Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) (Dec 2-0)
Round 5 - Jade Wurth (Legends Of Gold) won by pin over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:02)

Grade School (3rd & 4th Grade)

50
1st - Samuel Hayes (contender wrestling) won by decision over Daniel Sheen (SCN Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-3)
3rd - Kobi Johnson (Bear Cave) won by pin over Eli Spencer (red line wrestling) (Pin 0:30)
5th - Nicholas Gonzalez (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won in tie breaker - 1 over Hayden Whidden (Elite Wrestling) (TB-1 7-2)

55
1st - Garrett Grice (Bellevues Team Grice Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Robert Cornella (Mile High Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd - Connor Schneider (Watertown Arrows) won by decision over Caden Horwath (Team Donahoe) (Dec 11-9)
5th - Brac Hooper (Champions Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Fietz (Dundee WC) (SV-1 4-3)

60
1st - Chance Lamer (Legends Of Gold) won in sudden victory - 1 over Joshua Koderhandt (CRUSADERS ELITE) (SV-1 9-7)
3rd - Matthew Singleton (compound wrestling) won by decision over Kal Miller (Greater Heights) (Dec 6-0)
5th - Cole Cochran (South Paulding Junior Spartans) won by forfeit over Nasir Bailey (Harvey Twisters) (FF)

65
1st - Ryan Smith (Harvey Twisters) won by tech fall over Cody Goodwin (region wrestling academy) (TF 16-0)
3rd - Anthony Ferrari (Best Trained) won by decision over Ethen Miller (Greater Heights) (Dec 4-3)
5th - Damien Lopez (G. Gomez Trained) won by decision over Isaac Klinkhammer (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 8-6)

70
1st - Bryan Smith (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Bryce Cheney (Hartland Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)
3rd - Alex Whitworth (Grindhouse) won by decision over Nicolas (Gavin) Brown (Blazer Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)
5th - Wyatt Henson (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) won by pin over Cael Berg (PINnacle) (Pin 1:50)

75
1st - Dylan Fishback (TJ Trained) won by decision over Alexander Sederburg (Rolla Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
3rd - Graham Gambrall (Trojan Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Hayden Hebert (USA Cobra Montana) (SV-1 4-2)
5th - Carson Lynott (Legends Of Gold) won by decision over Clay Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

80
1st - Chase Brock (Timberwolves Xtreme) won by pin over Cael Frost (Team Bosco) (Pin 2:05)
3rd - Brant Whitaker (Purler Elite) won by pin over Bryce Dagel (PINnacle) (Pin 2:05)
5th - Parker Venz (PINnacle) won by decision over Carlos Chavez (Baraboo) (Dec 12-11)

85
1st - Luke Mechler (Advance School Of Wrestling) won by decision over Cael Kline (West Marshall Mat Club) (Dec 7-0)
3rd - Randy Myers (Iron Mustangs) won by tech fall over Taner Harvey (Boone) (TF 16-1)
5th - Caden Natale (Team Shamrock) won by pin over Ben Kueter (iowa city matpac) (Pin 1:19)

90
1st - Manuel Rojas (Team Donahoe) won by pin over Xavier Doolin (North Kansas City) (Pin 1:03)
3rd - Nolan Springer (Mineral Point Youth Wrestling) won by pin over Jimmy Noonan (NWI School of Wrestling) (Pin 1:19)
5th - Evan Mertz (richfield/edina) won by major decision over Alex Zange (crystal lake wizards) (Maj 14-0)

95
1st - Tom Culp (Road Dawg Wrestling) won by decision over Jacob Heiden (Edgar) (Dec 4-2)
3rd - Cael Meyer (West Delaware Wrestling Club) won by pin over Bodee Littlegeorge (Warrens youth wrestling) (Pin 1:19)
5th - Jackson Creasy (Macomb Bombers) won by pin over Connor L`Heureux (PINnacle) (Pin 0:51)

103
1st Place - Colton Hoag of LeMars Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Sawyer Schiltz of Ram Power
3rd Place - Alexis X Aguirre of martinez fox valley elite
4th Place - Brady Clark of Young Bucks
5th Place - Reed Abbas of Team Valley
Round 1 - Sawyer Schiltz (Ram Power) won by decision over Alexis X Aguirre (martinez fox valley elite) (Dec 4-2)
Round 1 - Colton Hoag (LeMars Wrestling Club) won by pin over Reed Abbas (Team Valley) (Pin 2:22)
Round 2 - Colton Hoag (LeMars Wrestling Club) won by pin over Brady Clark (Young Bucks) (Pin 1:10)
Round 2 - Sawyer Schiltz (Ram Power) won by pin over Reed Abbas (Team Valley) (Pin 0:57)
Round 3 - Brady Clark (Young Bucks) won by decision over Reed Abbas (Team Valley) (Dec 7-3)
Round 3 - Colton Hoag (LeMars Wrestling Club) won by pin over Alexis X Aguirre (martinez fox valley elite) (Pin 2:17)
Round 4 - Alexis X Aguirre (martinez fox valley elite) won by pin over Brady Clark (Young Bucks) (Pin 1:23)
Round 4 - Colton Hoag (LeMars Wrestling Club) won by pin over Sawyer Schiltz (Ram Power) (Pin 0:52)
Round 5 - Sawyer Schiltz (Ram Power) won by pin over Brady Clark (Young Bucks) (Pin 1:01)
Round 5 - Alexis X Aguirre (martinez fox valley elite) won by decision over Reed Abbas (Team Valley) (Dec 7-3)

112
1st Place - Zander Rusert of Winona Wrestling
2nd Place - Colby Tool of PCM
3rd Place - Brody Rud of coyotes wrestling
Round 1 - Zander Rusert (Winona Wrestling) won by decision over Brody Rud (coyotes wrestling) (Dec 7-4)
Round 2 - Colby Tool (PCM) won by pin over Brody Rud (coyotes wrestling) (Pin 2:05)
Round 3 - Zander Rusert (Winona Wrestling) won by pin over Colby Tool (PCM) (Pin 0:57)

120
1st Place - Gavin Hermes of Medford
2nd Place - Eli Sallis of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Gavin Hermes (Medford) won by pin over Eli Sallis (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:25)
Round 2 - Gavin Hermes (Medford) won by pin over Eli Sallis (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:06)

HWT
1st Place - Alexander Stoltzfus of Tornadoes
2nd Place - Drew Harvey of USA Cobber Club Wrestling
Round 1 - Alexander Stoltzfus (Tornadoes) won by pin over Drew Harvey (USA Cobber Club Wrestling) (Pin 0:32)
Round 2 - Alexander Stoltzfus (Tornadoes) won by pin over Drew Harvey (USA Cobber Club Wrestling) (Pin 1:42)

Grade School (1st & 2nd Grade)

40
1st - Miles Anderson (Team Grice Wrestling) won by pin over Rocco Hayes (contender wrestling) (Pin 3:02)
3rd - Deion Johnson (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Josh Vasquez (bolingbrook jr raiders) (Dec 2-1)
5th - Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) won in tie breaker - 1 over Steven Sampson (Rockmart Takedown Club) (TB-1 8-7)

45
1st - Luke Dux (Neillsville) won by decision over Will Hupke (SCN Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
3rd - Brandon Morvari (Apple Valley) won by pin over Cadyn Coyle (Meneely School of Wrestling) (Pin 3:19)
5th - Landon Budz (Oconto Falls) won by decision over Carsen Newton (Trojan Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

50
1st - Braeden Davis (Dundee WC) won by decision over Kael Lauridsen (Norfolk Junior Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)
3rd - Chapman McKown (Oklahoma Elite) won by pin over Parker Janssen (PINnacle) (Pin 2:23)
5th - Cael Miracle (Hoosier Elite) won by decision over Mitchell Koss (PINnacle) (Dec 3-0)

55
1st - Elijah Hurt (Young Guns) won by decision over Gavin Pope (Premier Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)
3rd - Denton Biller (War Machine) won by pin over Kaleb Porter (Legends Of Gold) (Pin 2:58)
5th - Brayden Parke (TMX) won by major decision over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) (Maj 11-0)

60
1st - Chris Moore (crystal lake wizards) won by decision over Daschle Lamer (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 11-8)
3rd - Bradan Gabrielson (Team Valley) won by decision over Ayden Gralund (DC Elite) (Dec 3-0)
5th - Cael Robb (PINnacle) won by decision over Jace Mulder (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 6-4)

65
1st - Angelo Ferrari (Best Trained) won by decision over Kannon Webster (T.J. Trained) (Dec 5-0)
3rd - Layne Brenden (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Daniel `Max` Magayna (evansdale wolves) (Dec 4-0)
5th - Joshua Glendening (Burlington) won by pin over Trey Townsend (Grindhouse) (Pin 0:41)

70
1st - Jordan Summers (Legends Of Gold) won by major decision over Cameron Adams (Hartland Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-1)
3rd - Tate Naaktgeboren (TMX) won by pin over Cooper Ochsendorf (MN Elite) (Pin 3:05)
5th - Cj Carter (Bellevues Team Grice Wrestling) won by decision over Isaiah Fenton (Burlington) (Dec 5-2)

75
1st - Jared Crock (Midland Eagles) won by decision over Jarrett Roos (Legends Of Gold) (Dec 6-0)
3rd - Chase Kern (Hartland Wrestling Club) won by decision over Adrian Guerrero (ISI WRESTLING) (Dec 4-2)
5th - Gavin Nelson (Fox Valley Elite) won by major decision over Draveb Woods (Porcelli) (Maj 14-4)

80
1st Place - Zatyk Holub of Mount Vernon

90
1st Place - Tate Hermes of Medford
2nd Place - Nathan Spindler of Anoka
Round 1 - Tate Hermes (Medford) won by major decision over Nathan Spindler (Anoka) (Maj 13-2)
Round 2 - Tate Hermes (Medford) won by pin over Nathan Spindler (Anoka) (Pin 2:27)

HWT
1st Place - Cameron Scholten of Flat Earth
2nd Place - DaShaun Westphal-Edwards of washington mat backers
3rd Place - Zachary Stoltzfus of Tornados
Round 1 - Cameron Scholten (Flat Earth) won by pin over Zachary Stoltzfus (Tornados) (Pin 0:44)
Round 2 - DaShaun Westphal-Edwards (washington mat backers) won by pin over Zachary Stoltzfus (Tornados) (Pin 1:21)
Round 3 - Cameron Scholten (Flat Earth) won by pin over DaShaun Westphal-Edwards (washington mat backers) (Pin 1:11)

Girls High School division

97
1st Place - Ronna Heaton of Legends Of Gold
2nd Place - Olivia Sunlin of MWC Elite
Round 1 - Ronna Heaton (Legends Of Gold) won by decision over Olivia Sunlin (MWC Elite) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2 - Ronna Heaton (Legends Of Gold) won by major decision over Olivia Sunlin (MWC Elite) (Maj 10-0)

105
1st Place - Kylee Heaton of Legends Of Gold

121
1st Place - Alexandria Liles of Best Trained
2nd Place - Jessika Rottier of Pulaski

130
1st Place - Jackie Paul of Unattached
2nd Place - Sharice Schnell of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Desiree Giamarusti of Lakeland Predators
4th Place - Darby Newman of Bellefontaine
5th Place - Sarah Tison of Maple Grove
Round 1 - Darby Newman (Bellefontaine) won by decision over Sarah Tison (Maple Grove) (Dec 9-4)
Round 1 - Sharice Schnell (Wisconsin) won by pin over Desiree Giamarusti (Lakeland Predators) (Pin 1:40)
Round 2 - Jackie Paul (Unattached) won by decision over Sharice Schnell (Wisconsin) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 - Desiree Giamarusti (Lakeland Predators) won by decision over Darby Newman (Bellefontaine) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 - Jackie Paul (Unattached) won by pin over Desiree Giamarusti (Lakeland Predators) (Pin 3:43)
Round 3 - Sharice Schnell (Wisconsin) won by pin over Sarah Tison (Maple Grove) (Pin 3:43)
Round 4 - Jackie Paul (Unattached) won by major decision over Sarah Tison (Maple Grove) (Maj 9-0)
Round 4 - Darby Newman (Bellefontaine) won by decision over Sharice Schnell (Wisconsin) (Dec 7-5)
Round 5 - Jackie Paul (Unattached) won by pin over Darby Newman (Bellefontaine) (Pin 3:57)
Round 5 - Desiree Giamarusti (Lakeland Predators) won by forfeit over Sarah Tison (Maple Grove) (FF)


 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.