Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

McCauley, Downey among notable winners at FILA Junior Freestyle Nationals
Jason Bryant USA Wrestling
04/14/2012

Coaches Brandon Slay and Bill Zadick have put a lot of time into the USA Wrestling freestyle developmental program.

On Saturday in Madison, Wis., two college-bound resident athletes from the developmental program won championships navigating through loaded weights.

Iowa State-bound Destin McCauley captured the championship at 66kg/145.5 pounds by pinning Ohio State All-American Hunter Stieber while Oregon State-bound Patrick Downey topped Minnesota All-American Logan Storley at 84kg/185 pounds.

McCauley reached the final with a solid win over Indiana high schooler Jason Tsirtsis, while Stieber beat NCAA runner-up Dylan Ness of Minnesota.

Downey initially signed with Clackamas Community College after missing his senior season due to off-the-mat issues, but after winning last year’s NHSCA Senior Nationals and USA Wrestling Junior Nationals, Downey landed at the Olympic Training Center.

Downey scored three points on a front headlock roll through in the third period to score the decisive points over Storley.

Colorado high school state champion Adrian Cordova captured the championship at 50kg/110 pounds. Cordova, the step-son of WCAP freestyle athlete Angel Cejudo, won two matches to take top honors.

Virginia’s Joey Dance beat Michigan’s Conor Youtsey in two periods to claim the championship at 55kg/121 pounds. Dance, a three-time high school state champion from Virginia high school powerhouse Christiansburg, won the Junior Nationals last year at 125 pounds.

Blair Academy senior and Cornell-bound Mark Grey picked off Oklahoma’s Cody Brewer 5-3, 3-1 to pick up the title at 60kg. Grey was last year’s Junior World Teamer at 55kg.

Division III champion Nazar Kulchytskyy won two ball draws and scored takedowns on each to top Iowa’s Nick Moore for the title at 74kg/163 pounds in one of the tournament’s deepest weights.

Ohio State’s Andrew Campolattano beat Minnesota’s Scott Schiller 1-0, 2-1 to earn the championship at 96kg/211 pounds.

Oklahoma State’s Austin Marsden topped Navy’s Dan Miller, last year’s World Teamer, in an exciting three-period battle at 120kg/264.pounds.

In other non-Olympic weights, Steven Rodrigues of Illinois topped Jameson Oster of Northwestern 2-2, 1-1 to claim the title at 63kg/138.75 pounds, Oklahoma’s Justin Deangelis beat Minnesota’s Brad Dolezal in three periods at 70kg/154 pounds and Tyler Wilps of Pittsburgh bested Wisconsin’s Frank Cousins 1-0, 1-0 to win the championship at 79kg/174 pounds.

FINALS
50kg - Adrian Cordova (Westside) won by decision over Antonio Juarez (unattached) (Dec 1-0,1-1)
55kg- Joey Dance (Virginia Elite) won by decision over Conor Youtsey (Michigan Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0,5-0)
60kg- Mark Grey (Blair Academy) won by decision over Cody Brewer (Oklahoma Elite) (Dec 5-3,3-1)
63kg- Steven Rodrigues (Illini Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jameson Oster (Wildcat Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2,1-1)
66kg- Destin McCauley (Sunkist Kids) won by pin over Hunter Stieber (Ohio RTC) (Pin 1:25)
70kg- Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma Elite) won by decision over Brad Dolezal (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 0-2,3-0,2-0)
74kg- Nazar Kulchytskyy (World Class Wrestling) won by decision over Nick Moore (Hawkeye WC) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
79kg- Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) won by decision over Frank Cousins (Badger WC) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
84kg- Patrick Downey (Team OTC) won by decision over Logan Storley (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,0-2,3-2)
96kg- Andrew Campolattano (RTC) won by decision over Scott Schiller (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,2-1)
120kg- Austin Marsden (Gator/Cowboy) won by decision over Daniel Miller (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 0-1,1-1,4-1)



 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.