Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

UPDATED: Seeds finalized for U.S. Open in all three styles, this weekend in Cleveland, Ohio
USA Wrestling
04/05/2011

Seeds have been finalized in men’s freestyle, Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle for the U.S. Open, set for Friday and Saturday at Public Hall in Cleveland, Ohio.

Registration closed on Tuesday morning and seeds were finalized after that.

In men’s freestyle, the top eight seeds in each weight class will not compete until Saturday. The committee selected alternates in some of the weight classes.

A men’s freestyle qualifying tournament for the U.S. Open will be held on Friday in the freestyle weight classes with 20 or more wrestlers entered. A qualifying tournament will be held at 60 kg/132 lbs., 66 kg/145.5 lbs., 74 kg/163 lbs. and 84 kg/185 lbs.

The top eight finishers in the men’s freestyle qualifying tournament will join the top eight seeds in the final day of the U.S. Open on Saturday.

A qualifying tournament will not be held at 55 kg/121 lbs., 96 kg/211.5 lbs. and 120 kg/264.5 lbs. since fewer than 20 wrestlers were entered in those divisions. All wrestlers in those three weight classes will compete only on Saturday.

In the women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman tournaments, there is no qualifying tournament and all wrestlers will compete right away in the bracket. Four wrestlers per weight were seeded in these styles and an alternate was selected in case an athlete does not compete or changes weight.

The top seven finishers in each weight class from all three styles at the U.S. Open will qualify for June’s U.S. World Team Trials in Oklahoma City.

2011 U.S. OPEN SEEDS

Men’s Freestyle Seeds

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Troy Nickerson, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
6. Mark McKnight, Evanston, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Dan Mitcheff, Kent, Ohio (Gator WC)
8. Frank Perrelli, Hackettstown, N.J. (New York AC)
Alternate - Michael Dunkum, Colorado Springs, Colo.

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
4. Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
5. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Nick Fanthorpe, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
8. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
2. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
3. Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (MWF)
4. Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
6. Justin Pearch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Alternate 1 - Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
Alternate 2 - Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
3. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Unattached)
4. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
6. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
8. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
Alternate 1 - Matt Moley, Phoenixville, Pa. (Husky WC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC)
2. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Andy Hrovat, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Bryce Hasseman, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
6. Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (New York AC)
7. Tyrel Todd, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (New York AC)
8. Brandon Sinnott, College Park, Md. (Gator WC)
Alternate 1 - Terry Madden, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
Alternate 2 - Doug Umbehauer, Shamong, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. David Zabriskie, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jack Jensen, Graham, N.C. (Gator WC)
5. Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Tyler Lehmann, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Dan Erekson, Boise, Idaho (Bronco Wrestling Club)
8. Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Golden Pride Wrestling)
Alternate 1 - Brent Jones, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier WC)
Alternate 2 - De’ Andre Nunn, Joliet, Ill. (Unattached)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
6. Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Central Michigan RTC)
8. Ryan Tomei, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)

Women’s Freestyle Seeds

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo (New York AC)
4. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calf (New York AC)
Alternate - Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (Gator WC/OCU)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
1. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Co (Gator WC)
2. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids
3. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (New York AC)
Alternate - Joey Miller, Woodward, OK (Gator WC/OCU)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (New York AC)
2. Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Gator WC/OCU)
Alternate - Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va (Gator WC)

59 kg/130 lbs.
1. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)
3. Cianah Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
4. Jenna Burkert, Middle Island, N.Y. (New York AC)
Alternate - Randi Beltz, Saint Clair, Mo. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Kristie Davis, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
2. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Othella Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Alternate - Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
1. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Christen Paysee, Fullerton, Ca (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
4. Britteny Roberts, Sante Fe, Texas (Gator WC/OCU)
Alternate - Jennifer Page, Orangeville, Calif. (Bella Vista)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
2. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Co (U.S. Army)
3. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wa (Gator WC/OCU)
4. Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Lindenwood Univ.)
Alternate - Jenna Pavlik, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

Greco-Roman seeds

55 kg/121 pounds
1. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Paul Tellgren, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
Alternate – Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wisc. (Ringers)

60 kg/132 pounds
1. Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Alternate - Donovan DePatto, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (Marines)

66 kg/145.5 pounds
1. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Ben Sanchez, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
Alternate - Tanner Andrews, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)

74 kg/163 pounds
1. Jake Fisher, Boise, Idaho (NYAC)
2. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Alternate - Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC)

84 kg/185 pounds
1. Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (NYAC)
2. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Talan Knox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Alternate - Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC)

96 kg/211.5 pounds
1. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (NYAC)
4. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Alternate - Pete Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)

120 kg/264.5 pounds
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Tim Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Steve Andrus, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)
Alternate - Pete Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)


 
Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.